Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

N600K

Collapse
X
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • N600K

    Iam USC living in El Centro, Ca. I recently apply to my US citizensihp through bird aboard to united citizen parent.
    I will like to apply for my biological son, under Seccion 322, because he lives abroad.

    My cuestion is, if my child lives abroad, should he enter to USA, to apply for the Citizenship Certificate?

  • #2
    Iam USC living in El Centro, Ca. I recently apply to my US citizensihp through bird aboard to united citizen parent.
    I will like to apply for my biological son, under Seccion 322, because he lives abroad.

    My cuestion is, if my child lives abroad, should he enter to USA, to apply for the Citizenship Certificate?

    Comment


    • #3
      Once you get your Citizenship

      You can File N-600

      or if you are Greencard Holder
      You can bring along with you if your son is Below 18 and On Birth certificate if Your Name is there on Certificate.
      uj

      Comment


      • #4
        You said that your are USC. If you were born aboard to US Citizen parents, How did you enetr the US.?

        How long you have beeing residing in US?

        Comment


        • #5
          First get you USC (n600) application approved.....then you can enquire about USC for your child. From what you say, your kid does NOT qualify to be a USC, for now.

          Comment


          • #6
            if you can prove you were a USC at *birth*..

            then your son is also a USC at birth *if* the standard rules are met.

            such as physical presence (yours) b4 his birth. 1 or 2 USC parents. etc. etc.

            if not -- then yu'll have to *file* to make him a PR (i-130, etc.).

            -= nav =-

            Comment


            • #7
              thanks all of you for answer.

              I am american citizen right know, because I went to the American General Consulte in Tijuana, and they register me as american citizen.

              My son does´t have any immigrant or
              no immigrant visa. He lives in Mexico,

              I find out that I can file an application for citizenship and Issuance of Certificate under Section 322, form my son.

              Does´t anybody knows this new law, for expeditious naturalization children born abroad to a u.s. citizen parent, using grandparents physical presence inte U:S. to help the child become a U.S. citizen???

              thanks in advance

              Comment

              Sorry, you are not authorized to view this page

              Home Page

              Immigration Daily

              Archives

              Processing times

              Immigration forms

              Discussion board

              Resources

              Blogs

              Twitter feed

              Immigrant Nation

              Attorney2Attorney

              CLE Workshops

              Immigration books

              Advertise on ILW

              EB-5

              移民日报

              About ILW.COM

              Connect to us

              Questions/Comments

              SUBSCRIBE

              Immigration Daily



              Working...
              X