Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

question regarding re-entry permit

Collapse
X
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • dev199108
    replied
    sodium hypochlorite sanitizer

    Leave a comment:


  • Sprint_girl07
    replied
    From USCIS themselves:

    Q. I am a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR) who will be out of the US for more than 1 year? What documents will I need to return to the US?

    A. To reenter the U.S. an LPR normally needs to present his or her green card (Permanent Resident Card, Form I-551). A reentry permit is needed for reentry from absences outside the U.S. that are greater than one year but less than two years in duration. Thus, if an LPR anticipates remaining outside the U.S. for longer than one year, he/she will need to apply for a reentry permit while he or she is in the U.S. See 8 C.F.R. § 223.2(b)(1)(Re-entry permit may be approved IF filed by a person who is in the U.S. at the time of application)(emphasis added). An application is not complete until an individual has provided his or her fingerprints and photograph (i.e., biometrics). The newly revised I-131 instructions also provide procedures for requesting an expedited ASC appointment for biometrics collection and for requesting expedited delivery of a travel document, where needed. USCIS believes that the majority of LPRs who live abroad will be able to re-enter the U.S. using their Permanent Resident Cards. Those LPRs who currently live abroad, but who know that when they return to the U.S. they will need to apply for a Re-entry Permit because they plan to leave the U.S. again for more than a year and will need the permit to re-enter the next time they come to the U.S., USCIS encourages these LPRs to anticipate their need for the Re-entry Permit sufficiently in advance of their travel and, if necessary, to follow the procedures for obtaining an expedited ASC appointment where absolutely necessary. If the LPR departs from the U.S while the I-131 is pending, but before biometrics are taken, then the adjudication of the I-131 re-entry permit application will not be affected as long as the applicant returns to the U.S. to attend the biometrics appointment before the first year of foreign travel has ended. In such case, the LPR could apply for reentry to the U.S. using only his or her I-551 Permanent Resident Card if he has been absent for less than one year. We further note that if it is necessary, the LPR may make arrangements to have his Re-entry Permit delivered to him through a U.S. consulate or a USCIS office abroad. 8 C.F.R. 223.2(f).


    USCIS site

    Go to various of US Consulate/Embassy sites abroad online and see the section about having your Re-entry permit delivered to them for applicant to collect in person.

    Leave a comment:


  • federale86
    replied
    Wrong, USCIS only mails to the address on the I-131 and US EMB/CON do not provide mailing services.

    Leave a comment:


  • MakeItRight!
    replied
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sprint_girl07:
    Nope, I read the OP soon after they posted, and it hasn't changed.

    Your goof, or rather, not with it.


    Regarding Naturalization..

    Unless things have changed I believe that you have to make sure you have spent enough time (as per requirement) in the US to be able to apply for Citizenship.
    Be sure if you can, to not to spend less than the minimum requirement of years/months for here, otherwise you will have to wait longer until you reach that number before you can apply.

    For example you must have spent half of the time leading up to (half of 5 yrs for non marriage base) at time of filing.
    They also check the time spent again, at time of interview and again at Naturalization.

    I also believe that you have to reside in whatever USCIS district where you file the application, for 3 months prior to filing it. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Maybe ILW Has Something Against midwest Posters?? And You only get minutes? . You Got approx. 1 hour To Edit In This area!! Thurs. Appear to Be Update Time and 30 Min. Appear To be More accurate.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sprint_girl07
    replied
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by davdah:
    A few more details.

    USCIS can forward the re-entry permit to a 'American' embassy or consulates office. It also requires a biometrics which must be done within the U.S. prior to departure. The notice for the biometrics appointment will be sent after receipt of the I-131.

    A word of caution. The approval may take several months. Travel prior to approval is at risk since it could be denied and place LPR status in jeopardy if gone too long. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yes, I forgot that one Davdah, thanks.
    Very important info there. If biometrics are asked for, and she/he has departed already, the re-entry permit can be denied. Many forget this.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sprint_girl07
    replied
    Federale, Aneri is correct you are wrong.

    A re-entry permit can be sent to an embassy of home country. If they file for the I-131 prior to leaving the US, they can ask for it to be sent to the Embassy for collection.

    I can't say that this is allowed for all Embassies and for all applicants but I know that some do do this. I know of some that have had the re-entry permit sent to New Delhi US Embassy for collection.

    Tin, as Aneri stated above, read the form and instructions.

    Best of luck to you

    Leave a comment:


  • federale86
    replied
    You cannot have it sent to a USEMB or CON, but can have someone in the US forward it to you.

    Leave a comment:


  • tin
    replied
    thanks every one specially Sprint_girl07 i really i preciate it having you all here in discussion board helping out people in cluding me in their personal question. tnx for enlightening me . KEEP UP the GOOD work !

    more power GOD BLESS US ALWAYS!

    Leave a comment:


  • aneri
    replied
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by tin:
    if ever i apply for a re-entry permit can i leave the US and pick up the actual permit in the embassy of my home country.
    </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
    yes... see the instructions and form I-131

    Leave a comment:


  • Brit4064
    replied
    Correct Sprintie. You must have been in the USA for 30 out of the 60 months to qualify and be resident in your district for 3 months. They will ask for any time spent out of the USA more than 24hrs and you will need to give the exact dates.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sprint_girl07
    replied
    Nope, I read the OP soon after they posted, and it hasn't changed.

    Your goof, or rather, not with it.


    Regarding Naturalization..

    Unless things have changed I believe that you have to make sure you have spent enough time (as per requirement) in the US to be able to apply for Citizenship.
    Be sure if you can, to not to spend less than the minimum requirement of years/months for here, otherwise you will have to wait longer until you reach that number before you can apply.

    For example you must have spent half of the time leading up to (half of 5 yrs for non marriage base) at time of filing.
    They also check the time spent again, at time of interview and again at Naturalization.

    I also believe that you have to reside in whatever USCIS district where you file the application, for 3 months prior to filing it.

    Leave a comment:


  • MakeItRight!
    replied
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MakeItRight!:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MakeItRight!:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sprint_girl07:
    Tin, please ignore that poster above, someone will answer your questions properly soon. We have some trolls on here.

    MIR...please stop harrassing members who post here, if you can't give sensible answers or know the answer, then don't post!! Stop trolling and/or using this board as your playtime.
    Stick to the play threads but leave members and new members alone, stop using them for your fun.

    Again Tin..apologies. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Maybe i Goofed??? Or Thee original Post was changed???? the Words Here now Are not The Same words replied To! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I believe if the OP changed his words, the post would have had an 'edit' notation. The forum only allows so much time for you to change a post before it is marked as edited when you change something. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Actualy there Is Approx. 1 hour were changes can be made without making it evident to absenty. Timing. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    No - it's not an hour. Maybe fifteen minutes or so. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Your getting cheated!!! LOL. I Have compulated approx. 56 minutes here. LOL. go figure.

    of Coarse I do switch between 5, And sometimes as many as 3 for the same posting. maybe? Has affect?

    Leave a comment:


  • ProudUSC
    replied
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MakeItRight!:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MakeItRight!:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sprint_girl07:
    Tin, please ignore that poster above, someone will answer your questions properly soon. We have some trolls on here.

    MIR...please stop harrassing members who post here, if you can't give sensible answers or know the answer, then don't post!! Stop trolling and/or using this board as your playtime.
    Stick to the play threads but leave members and new members alone, stop using them for your fun.

    Again Tin..apologies. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Maybe i Goofed??? Or Thee original Post was changed???? the Words Here now Are not The Same words replied To! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I believe if the OP changed his words, the post would have had an 'edit' notation. The forum only allows so much time for you to change a post before it is marked as edited when you change something. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Actualy there Is Approx. 1 hour were changes can be made without making it evident to absenty. Timing. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    No - it's not an hour. Maybe fifteen minutes or so.

    Leave a comment:


  • MakeItRight!
    replied
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MakeItRight!:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sprint_girl07:
    Tin, please ignore that poster above, someone will answer your questions properly soon. We have some trolls on here.

    MIR...please stop harrassing members who post here, if you can't give sensible answers or know the answer, then don't post!! Stop trolling and/or using this board as your playtime.
    Stick to the play threads but leave members and new members alone, stop using them for your fun.

    Again Tin..apologies. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Maybe i Goofed??? Or Thee original Post was changed???? the Words Here now Are not The Same words replied To! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    I believe if the OP changed his words, the post would have had an 'edit' notation. The forum only allows so much time for you to change a post before it is marked as edited when you change something. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Actualy there Is Approx. 1 hour were changes can be made without making it evident to absenty. Timing.

    Leave a comment:


  • tin
    replied
    thanks every one for answering my question, yes i am a GC holder for 2 1/2 years, but i think for the time being i will be applying for re-entry permit so i can continue my studies . at this point is it 6 months to a year to be able to apply for a re-entry permit.

    if ever i apply for a re-entry permit can i leave the US and pick up the actual permit in the embassy of my home country.

    thanks in advance hope you can enlighten me again with this question of mine.
    GOD BLESS US ALL !

    Leave a comment:

Sorry, you are not authorized to view this page

Home Page

Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Questions/Comments

SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily



Working...
X