Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Question about foreign marriages recognized by the USA

Collapse
X
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Question about foreign marriages recognized by the USA

    The USA recognizes many foreign marriages. Should the USA also recognize a foreign divorce? If so, what law, convention or rule says so? I need to know specifically. In particular, I'm looking for a divorce from Spain to be recognized by Florida. Please help. Thank you.

  • #2
    The USA recognizes many foreign marriages. Should the USA also recognize a foreign divorce? If so, what law, convention or rule says so? I need to know specifically. In particular, I'm looking for a divorce from Spain to be recognized by Florida. Please help. Thank you.

    Comment


    • #3
      Is this about someone who wants to remarry in the US and needs to prove their divorce in Spain is recognized here?
      Or is it about someone divorcing a USC in Spain and wanting to know whether its recognized here or not?
      -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
      God Bless America - God Bless Immigrants - God Bless Poor Misguided Souls Too

      National Domestic Violence Hotline:
      1.800.799.SAFE (7233) 1.800.787.

      Comment


      • #4
        if is from a civil entity, should be valid in Florida.

        for immigration purposes read this cite 8 CFR section 287.6(b)

        Comment


        • #5
          <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sprint_girl07:
          Is this about someone who wants to remarry in the US and needs to prove their divorce in Spain is recognized here?
          Or is it about someone divorcing a USC in Spain and wanting to know whether its recognized here or not? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

          The first one. The divorce was in Spain. Here's the stutation, my ex filed for divorce here in the USA but the marriage was already dissolved in Spain. The marriage originated in Spain too. I'd like to present this to the court in the USA citing a law, convention or rule that says the divorce should be recognized. Thank you.

          Comment

          Sorry, you are not authorized to view this page

          Home Page

          Immigration Daily

          Archives

          Processing times

          Immigration forms

          Discussion board

          Resources

          Blogs

          Twitter feed

          Immigrant Nation

          Attorney2Attorney

          CLE Workshops

          Immigration books

          Advertise on ILW

          EB-5

          移民日报

          About ILW.COM

          Connect to us

          Questions/Comments

          SUBSCRIBE

          Immigration Daily



          Working...
          X