Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is there a new greencard rule for entering country after being out for a bit?

Collapse
X
  •  
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    To answer that one question some people wonder why certain people do not become citizens,even though they are like 10 -20 years a residence.
    Its usually because of the following reasons :

    A: certain countries do not allow you to have a citizenship of another country,therefore kick you out aka like Germany.

    B: some people wanna keep their original citizenship for benefit reasons - healthcare,family and relatives,keeping the right to be back in their original country if they one day wanna go back to retire etc.

    C: and I assume some people do not mind just being here as a resident without giving up their original citizenship.

    Comment


    • #17
      May be for taxation purposes your mom was asked,cause physical residency determines where you have to pay taxes but the rule is that PR can stay out of states for a year, then need permit to reentry.There is no automatic loss of status.

      Comment


      • #18
        PhBooth: here are the rules from the USCIS Web page:

        " Maintaining Permanent Residence.

        You may lose your permanent residence status if you commit an act that makes you removable from the United States under the law in section 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act. If you commit such an act, you may be brought before the immigration courts to determine your right to remain a Permanent Resident.

        You may be found to have abandoned your permanent resident status if you:

        * Move to another country intending to live there permanently.

        * Remain outside of the US for more than one year without obtaining a reentry permit or returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.

        * Remain outside of the US for more than two years after issuance of a reentry permit without obtaining a returning resident visa. However in determining whether your status has been abandoned any length of absence from the US may be considered, even if it is less than one year.

        * Fail to file income tax returns while living outside of the US for any period.

        * Declare yourself a "nonimmigrant" on your tax returns."

        Comment

        Sorry, you are not authorized to view this page

        Home Page

        Immigration Daily

        Archives

        Processing times

        Immigration forms

        Discussion board

        Resources

        Blogs

        Twitter feed

        Immigrant Nation

        Attorney2Attorney

        CLE Workshops

        Immigration books

        Advertise on ILW

        EB-5

        移民日报

        About ILW.COM

        Connect to us

        Questions/Comments

        SUBSCRIBE

        Immigration Daily



        Working...
        X