By: Bruce Buchanan, Sebelist Buchanan Law
[…] • Linnie’s Voluntary Departure vs. Termination
Generally, an employer has an obligation to pay an E-3 nonimmigrant worker even if the E-3 nonimmigrant worker is not performing work. 20 C.F.R. § 655.731(c)(7)(i). The ALJ discussed two situations where the employer need not pay the employee the wage specified in the LCA:
[F]irst, where the employee is voluntarily not working or not available for work, and, second, where the employer has perfected “a bona fide termination of the employment relationship.” § 655.731(c)(7)(ii); [or] if “conditions unrelated to employment . . . render the nonimmigrant unable to work . . . , then the employer shall not be obligated to pay the required wage rate during that period” as long payment is not otherwise required by law. Id. § 655.731(c)(7)(ii).

The ALJ found Murphy Pipelines’ argument that Linnie’s departure was voluntary was almost exclusively to the contrary. Alternatively, Murphy Pipelines argued when Linnie returned to Canada, he made himself unavailable.