ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: File 485I even not in America if that is okay

  1. #1
    Guest
    I have been reading some advise here and maybe you are able to help me too.
    I have a cousin who came here to give birth. She did not overstay or work here in America and no intetion to became illegal allien.
    Obviously she is not an american citizen and wanted to be petition by the baby she was about to born in November. My question was I believe her usc baby can only petitioned her at the age of 21. But can she file her paper now? Can she file the 485I in December since her baby was already born. But they say if you file 485I you have to stay in America but since she can stay on for a few months she has to leave the country so she won't be in that 3 or 10 years bar. How can she change her status if her daughter is only 1 or 2 months old. Is it posssible to file 485i even you are not in America. I would appreciate any advise. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I have been reading some advise here and maybe you are able to help me too.
    I have a cousin who came here to give birth. She did not overstay or work here in America and no intetion to became illegal allien.
    Obviously she is not an american citizen and wanted to be petition by the baby she was about to born in November. My question was I believe her usc baby can only petitioned her at the age of 21. But can she file her paper now? Can she file the 485I in December since her baby was already born. But they say if you file 485I you have to stay in America but since she can stay on for a few months she has to leave the country so she won't be in that 3 or 10 years bar. How can she change her status if her daughter is only 1 or 2 months old. Is it posssible to file 485i even you are not in America. I would appreciate any advise. Thanks.

  3. #3
    A USC cannot sponsor a parent until the child is an adult. Your cousin could only file an I-485 if she had an approved I-130/I-140; her daughter's USC status does not entitle her to stay in the US.

  4. #4
    Unless her baby is 21 years of age, she can not be sponsored by the child. She is not entitled to file I-485 Adjustment of Status petition unless she has a pending I-130 and Visa is immediately available. She must wait till baby is 21 years of age.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. AMERICA FIRST !!!
    By SonofMichael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-03-2008, 07:15 AM
  2. to file or not to file I-601
    By lady Xavieria in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-23-2004, 02:15 PM
  3. Replies: 68
    Last Post: 03-18-2004, 08:58 PM
  4. Replies: 97
    Last Post: 09-03-2003, 12:15 AM
  5. Is 485I being processed ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-13-2003, 05:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: