ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I-130 question

  1. #1
    Guest
    Sir. I would like to ask if im still qualify for the petition

    My mom is only a PR she filed I-130 Nov.2001, I was already 18y/o at that time it said that we should wait about 815 to 825 days to process the case, am I still qualify for the petition? Bec. I will be turning 21 next yr. of May. What will be the possible out comes? What will happen before & after I turn 21? How many yrs. Will I still wait? What is Child protection act law how can it help with my case?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Sir. I would like to ask if im still qualify for the petition

    My mom is only a PR she filed I-130 Nov.2001, I was already 18y/o at that time it said that we should wait about 815 to 825 days to process the case, am I still qualify for the petition? Bec. I will be turning 21 next yr. of May. What will be the possible out comes? What will happen before & after I turn 21? How many yrs. Will I still wait? What is Child protection act law how can it help with my case?

  3. #3
    Guest
    Go read up on http://www.bcis.gov
    Don't expect these people to know the answers. It's the lazy way. Put a little effort into digging up the knowledge yourself. It's the best way to get a reliable and accurate information without being misled by some of these asses on this board.

  4. #4
    CSPA of 2002 will not help you unless your mother becomes a USC. If she becomes USC before you turn 21 years old then your category will be changed to IR (Immediate Relative) for which there is no limitation of Visas and you will get Immigrant Visa very fast. If by the time your Mom becomes USC if you will be over 21 years then your category will be changed to B-1. It all depends on your situation.
    Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: I-130 URGENT - Interesting Case question - Weight in
    By Jean Riccardo Rodney in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-23-2012, 10:17 PM
  2. Immigration Law Question: I-130 Part D. 2 question
    By Billyk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 09:53 PM
  3. Question on the I-130
    By Desire019 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 04:30 AM
  4. I-130 question
    By zoka in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-12-2006, 11:17 AM
  5. I-130 Question
    By veci in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-18-2003, 03:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: