ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: 790 days and still waiting for my I - 485 status adjustment. Any advice??

  1. #1
    Guest
    I came to US on a student visa in 1998 and completed my Masters in Orthodontics in 2000. I started working as an Assistant Professor at the University of Missouri, Kansas City school of Dentistry on a H1B visa (Initially I was on a student PT and I got my H1B during the later part of 2000). At that time, my wife was also on H1B for a computer firm (she no longer works). In October of 2000 we started our green card processing and our I-485 was filed in May 2001. On June 19th, 2001 we went for fingerprinting. In December of 2002, we got communication from INS asking for a new set of fingerprints. Apart from that, we haven't heard anything back from INS.

    A bigger concern for me is the apparent lack of interest from my current immigration lawyer. Except for filing two status inquiries in September of 2002 and June 2003, no other action was taken (contacting a liaison). I am starting to wonder what my options are.

    In the application for Alien employment certification: Name of the Job title is Assistant professor.

    - In the Immigration petition for Alien worker (I am assuming that is I-140):

    - Part I - Organization name is University of Missouri- Kansas City

    - Part II: Petition type - A member of the professions holding an advanced degree of an alien of exceptional ability

    - Job title: Assistant professor and Job description is Faculty member, college or University

    - In the I-140 approval notice: Mem of Professional w/adv deg, or of exceptn'l ability. Sec. 203 (b) (2)

    In addition, how long should I stay with my current employer after I get the green card? Are there any potential problems/ramifications, if I leave immediately after I get my green card? Any help/advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    I came to US on a student visa in 1998 and completed my Masters in Orthodontics in 2000. I started working as an Assistant Professor at the University of Missouri, Kansas City school of Dentistry on a H1B visa (Initially I was on a student PT and I got my H1B during the later part of 2000). At that time, my wife was also on H1B for a computer firm (she no longer works). In October of 2000 we started our green card processing and our I-485 was filed in May 2001. On June 19th, 2001 we went for fingerprinting. In December of 2002, we got communication from INS asking for a new set of fingerprints. Apart from that, we haven't heard anything back from INS.

    A bigger concern for me is the apparent lack of interest from my current immigration lawyer. Except for filing two status inquiries in September of 2002 and June 2003, no other action was taken (contacting a liaison). I am starting to wonder what my options are.

    In the application for Alien employment certification: Name of the Job title is Assistant professor.

    - In the Immigration petition for Alien worker (I am assuming that is I-140):

    - Part I - Organization name is University of Missouri- Kansas City

    - Part II: Petition type - A member of the professions holding an advanced degree of an alien of exceptional ability

    - Job title: Assistant professor and Job description is Faculty member, college or University

    - In the I-140 approval notice: Mem of Professional w/adv deg, or of exceptn'l ability. Sec. 203 (b) (2)

    In addition, how long should I stay with my current employer after I get the green card? Are there any potential problems/ramifications, if I leave immediately after I get my green card? Any help/advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-10-2005, 07:03 PM
  2. I-485 adjustment of status
    By bigdummy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 02:27 PM
  3. Advice - I-485 Asylee Adjustment Processing Date
    By Gino in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-02-2004, 11:33 AM
  4. I-485 Adjustment of status
    By happygolucky in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-25-2004, 02:39 PM
  5. I-485 / Adjustment of Status
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-28-2003, 05:58 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: