ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: I am Confused Any Help?

  1. #1
    Hi, I am new to this board and it appears there is a treasure house here of infomation concerning Immigration.
    Maybe I can pick a brain or two.
    A little over two years ago I married a Chinese woman in China. Everything with us is very good. I have made a total of 5 trips over there. We both debated if I should move there to China. We never filed for visa because my business started to collapse in June of 2008. I have since recovered and have a very fine job now.
    We both have decided that it would be best for her to move here to the US. I have been told by a few fellows that I should not file a CR130 visa but a IR2. There are no children involved in the visa.
    Since we have been married now for over 2 years. I am sort of blind on this and maybe somebody could guide me a little.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Hi, I am new to this board and it appears there is a treasure house here of infomation concerning Immigration.
    Maybe I can pick a brain or two.
    A little over two years ago I married a Chinese woman in China. Everything with us is very good. I have made a total of 5 trips over there. We both debated if I should move there to China. We never filed for visa because my business started to collapse in June of 2008. I have since recovered and have a very fine job now.
    We both have decided that it would be best for her to move here to the US. I have been told by a few fellows that I should not file a CR130 visa but a IR2. There are no children involved in the visa.
    Since we have been married now for over 2 years. I am sort of blind on this and maybe somebody could guide me a little.
    Thanks

  3. #3
    You'd be looking at filing for a K3 visa. Take a look here for more information on it.
    "What you see in the photograph isn't what you saw at the time. The real skill of photography is organized visual lying."

  4. #4
    Most experts aren't recommending K3 anymore, Brit. It's generally taking the same length of time as IR visas, with a lot more hassles.

    So, Tangmu, you would start by filing an I-130 with the USCIS. After it's approval, they will send it on to the NVC and begin Consular Processing for IR-1. It takes approximately 1 year and she would enter the US (if approved) as a Legal Permanent Resident. Conditional Residency is only given if the marriage is less than two years old at the time of approval, so that's not going to be an issue for you.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  5. #5
    If you have been married more than 2 years, you apply for an IR1.

  6. #6
    IR2 is for unmarried children (under 21) of USC's. IR1 is for spouses.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

  7. #7

  8. #8
    Well thanks everyone for the replies. My next question is simple. Do I file it at the Chicago Lock Box or the Nebraska Service Center in Lincoln, Nebraska.
    After I file the CR1 and then what? How long does it take to get the P-1, 2, 3 and the final P-4?

  9. #9
    Read I-130 instructions. It will answer all your questions.

  10. #10
    You won't be filing for CR1, Tangmu.

    Just file the I-130 as instructed. Once that's processed and approved, they will automatically move the file on to the NVC for IR1 processing. They'll contact you and let you know what steps need to be taken next. You'll get individual instructions for each part - fee payment, forms etc etc.

    It's a multi-step process with some things your wife will need to fill out and some things you will, all of which need to go back to the NVC before they finally finish and move it on to the US Consulate in China.
    **************************************
    The whole of life is but a moment of time. It is our duty, therefore to use it, not to misuse it - Plutarch

Similar Threads

  1. Confused I need help please
    By Dayana in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-03-2006, 03:17 PM
  2. Confused...
    By msmonak in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-31-2006, 07:06 AM
  3. So confused
    By Hondurico in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-18-2004, 08:49 PM
  4. confused
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-06-2003, 03:10 PM
  5. I am still confused about this:
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 04-02-2003, 05:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: