ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: When I can aplly for citizenship? Any idea

  1. #1
    Guest
    I got conditional GC in Jan'2000, and applied for remove of condition in November'2001. After that i did not hear any thing from INS.I called them and last week i got a letter to extension of one more year about my conditional status.
    Accordingly to my learning by this discussion board I can apply for citizenship after 3 years from the date of granted me a condition status.Please let me know what i need to do to apply for citizenship.
    Looking your kind advice .
    Mujeeb

  2. #2
    Guest
    I got conditional GC in Jan'2000, and applied for remove of condition in November'2001. After that i did not hear any thing from INS.I called them and last week i got a letter to extension of one more year about my conditional status.
    Accordingly to my learning by this discussion board I can apply for citizenship after 3 years from the date of granted me a condition status.Please let me know what i need to do to apply for citizenship.
    Looking your kind advice .
    Mujeeb

  3. #3
    Guest
    Check INS web site and search more.

  4. #4
    Guest
    You are married to a USC, so you can apply for Naturalization for three years. These days I-751 processing is taking little over a year, that is why INS has extended your Conditional Card. By the time you will be eligible for Naturalization, hopefully your condition will be removed, if they find credible all the evidence submitted by you.
    Sometime INS calls both husband and wife for an interview at the time of removal of condition on GC.
    Good luck.

  5. #5
    Guest
    It used to be and I don't know if it still is that you could file for citizenship even if your conditions haven't been removed but they will only give you a definate yes after the conditions are removed from your green card. I would just wait for the conditions to be removed first and then file.

Similar Threads

  1. I have no idea what to do...
    By JohnsG23 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 38
    Last Post: 05-05-2007, 07:32 PM
  2. No Idea Can You Help
    By SteveO in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-04-2005, 07:45 AM
  3. any idea??
    By samoura b in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2004, 09:50 AM
  4. Any idea
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 03:25 PM
  5. Any Idea !
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-20-2003, 05:20 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: