ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Changing visias

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi.

    My boyfriend currently has a visitor's visa till 2006. I'm a Permanent Resident and we would like to get married soon (we've been together for 3 years) I know that since I'm not a Citizen I cannot file K1 and a lot of stuff gets complicated. He is a dentist (but not accredited from American Dental Association) so he cannot legally work here. We would like to change his visa from visitor's to maybe F1 of work visa (in this case we could at least be together after marriage and wait here in the US for his green card). Of course we'd change the visas before marriage.

    Which visa is easier to get and would allow us to be longer together. He is a graduate already could he obtain a F1 visa? or could he even get a work visa if he annot work in the US in his field legally??

    Also, if he was to get for example F1 visa for 2 years would they cancell his visitor's visa even if it's till 2006??

    Please help me out!!!

    Thank you!!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi.

    My boyfriend currently has a visitor's visa till 2006. I'm a Permanent Resident and we would like to get married soon (we've been together for 3 years) I know that since I'm not a Citizen I cannot file K1 and a lot of stuff gets complicated. He is a dentist (but not accredited from American Dental Association) so he cannot legally work here. We would like to change his visa from visitor's to maybe F1 of work visa (in this case we could at least be together after marriage and wait here in the US for his green card). Of course we'd change the visas before marriage.

    Which visa is easier to get and would allow us to be longer together. He is a graduate already could he obtain a F1 visa? or could he even get a work visa if he annot work in the US in his field legally??

    Also, if he was to get for example F1 visa for 2 years would they cancell his visitor's visa even if it's till 2006??

    Please help me out!!!

    Thank you!!

  3. #3
    Guest
    If you can afford hire a lawyer, and I suggest you marry him right away and file a second prefernce petition for him.

    good luck

Similar Threads

  1. Changing Employers
    By Kumar555 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 07:40 PM
  2. Polls are changing course
    By Kelly2006 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-15-2006, 10:42 AM
  3. Changing the forum
    By kristine in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-13-2004, 06:14 PM
  4. Entry on B-2 and then changing to H-1b
    By Kaskudoo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-16-2003, 11:39 AM
  5. AC 21 and changing job
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2003, 08:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: