ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: B1- B2 VISA (10 YRS)

  1. #1
    Guest
    MY FATHER WAS HERE ON A B1/B2 VISA,,, DUE TO UNSTABLE AND UNFORSEEN CIRCUMSTANCES MY FATHER HAS BEEN IN U.S FOR 2 YRS. HE HAD APPLIED FOR EXTNS SINCE WE WERE ADVISED THAT EVEN THOUGH HE HAS A 10 YR VISA, HE CAN STAY FOR 6MTHS AND THEN HAS TO APPLY FOR EXTN.

    HE HAD GOT 3 XTNS APPROVED, AND THE 4TH WAS DENIED AND HE WAS ASKED TO LEAVE WITHIN 180 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF DENIAL OR THE 3 OR 10 YR BAR WOULD BE APPLIED TO HIM. HE LEFT U.S 90 DAYS BEFORE THE 180 DAY PERIOD HE WAS GIVEN.

    MY QUESTION IS HE ELIGIBLE TO COME BACK TO THE U.S SINCE HE HAS A 10 YR VISA OR HAS THE VISA EXPIRED DUE TO THE LENGTH OF HIS STAY IN THE U.S. AND HE WILL HENCE HAVE TO GO BACK TO THE EMBASSY IN HIS HOME COUNTRY AND APPLY FOR A NEW VISA

  2. #2
    Guest
    MY FATHER WAS HERE ON A B1/B2 VISA,,, DUE TO UNSTABLE AND UNFORSEEN CIRCUMSTANCES MY FATHER HAS BEEN IN U.S FOR 2 YRS. HE HAD APPLIED FOR EXTNS SINCE WE WERE ADVISED THAT EVEN THOUGH HE HAS A 10 YR VISA, HE CAN STAY FOR 6MTHS AND THEN HAS TO APPLY FOR EXTN.

    HE HAD GOT 3 XTNS APPROVED, AND THE 4TH WAS DENIED AND HE WAS ASKED TO LEAVE WITHIN 180 DAYS FROM THE DATE OF DENIAL OR THE 3 OR 10 YR BAR WOULD BE APPLIED TO HIM. HE LEFT U.S 90 DAYS BEFORE THE 180 DAY PERIOD HE WAS GIVEN.

    MY QUESTION IS HE ELIGIBLE TO COME BACK TO THE U.S SINCE HE HAS A 10 YR VISA OR HAS THE VISA EXPIRED DUE TO THE LENGTH OF HIS STAY IN THE U.S. AND HE WILL HENCE HAVE TO GO BACK TO THE EMBASSY IN HIS HOME COUNTRY AND APPLY FOR A NEW VISA

Similar Threads

  1. born in the US however lived in MX for 16 yrs
    By Rich in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-17-2008, 12:18 PM
  2. illegal 20 yrs, any help?
    By vmiami1143 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-09-2007, 08:54 AM
  3. (special case:5 yrs or 3 yrs LPR requirement for filing N-400
    By joy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-22-2004, 06:14 PM
  4. Divorce and remarriage before 2 yrs
    By canadian lover in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-10-2003, 01:51 AM
  5. L1 2 Yrs + H1 almost 4 yrs
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 06:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: