ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 28

Thread: Can I-130, I-485, etc. be filed concurrently if there is an NTA?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello all, I need help, because I've heard different answers from different attorneys, INS officials... My wife is a USC, we just got married, and I was issued an NTA after we got married, allegeding I overstayed my visa. Some people told us we should file the I-130, while waiting for the court date, and other said file the whole package. Can I file all concurrently if I have this NTA--with no date set hanging over me? What's the best course here?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello all, I need help, because I've heard different answers from different attorneys, INS officials... My wife is a USC, we just got married, and I was issued an NTA after we got married, allegeding I overstayed my visa. Some people told us we should file the I-130, while waiting for the court date, and other said file the whole package. Can I file all concurrently if I have this NTA--with no date set hanging over me? What's the best course here?

  3. #3
    Guest
    You should file all papers i.e. sponsorship and your AOS papers alongwith I-765 for EAD asap before you get a date in the court.
    Good luck.

  4. #4
    Guest
    So I can file the whole package: I-130, I-485, aff. of support, work authorization... at the same time, as long as I do not have a court date? On the I-485, there is question, if I have ever been under removal proceedings, or if I am now, what do I check for that? Also, if I had a work permit under a prior petition (since revoked) do I consider my new authorization for work to be new, or a renewal. My work permit doesn't expire until Feb. But I was told by one official I couldn't use it anymore, because I revoked my prior petition, and by another official that I could use it until it expired.

    Thanks so much for your advice

  5. #5
    Guest
    You should file i-130 at the minimum before you see judge. atleast you can say you are filed for petition based on marriage to USC. other wise judge has no option for you but to deport you.

  6. #6
    Guest
    you got married...filed for AOS..then instead of processing yr file they sent you a NTA just because you overstayed ??? is this a new law or is there more to the story guest ???
    Because if you overstay yr visa and get married usually there is no problem if the marriage is a real one...

  7. #7
    Guest
    Marriage is real. We have been together for almost 2 years. Pushed up the date of our marriage (was supposed to be June), because of Special Reg. When went for Reg., they issued NTA, because I was out of status. I was told I couldn't file any paperwork until I saw the immigration judge, but, after talking to a lot of people, lawyers, officials, officers, some said I could file all this stuff, because the NTA is allegeding an overstay which doesn't matter if you marry a USC. Does that make sense? Can anyone help me make sense of this?

  8. #8
    Guest
    You did a big mistake not to file before Reg.
    NTA was issued because you was out of status, now you are refered to Immigration court. means the Court have the jurisdiction on your case. INS lost the jurisdiction.
    Try this: i,m not sure if it will work but its worth a try.
    File an approvable I-130 and G325, and take it to your local INS office. Lets see what they say? They might send you back and will say you can adjust your status in immigration court. in this case they might keep your money and give you all the form and receipt, this receipt will be enough to show the judge. if they accept your application then you can't ask anything more, if not you can ask judge for AOS as you are married to USC and you tried to file I-130 which was not accepted because of this NTA and INS lost the jurisdicition on your case. Judge will consider that and remand you back to file the paperwork.

    Caution: don,t ever miss your NTA date. no matter what

  9. #9
    Guest
    Thanks Mohan, but couldn't file before registering. Didn't have official marriage license... (state-issued) Also, don't have NTA date yet, it isn't even listed in the court system. So, you are saying I should go down to the INS and try to file there, see what they say? The guy that gave me the NTA said, I could've filed with him, if I'd have had all the stuff.

  10. #10
    Guest
    yes Mohan is right..so guest just go and do it..try to file before to see a judge...sometimes INS officers give you different answers....
    good luck

Similar Threads

  1. NTA i-130 i-485 dilemma
    By shanaya in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 08:50 PM
  2. Married USC, on OPT, file i-130/i-485 concurrently?
    By springmoon in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-31-2006, 12:18 PM
  3. I-140 filed concurrently with I-485
    By Yoha78 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 02:33 PM
  4. Filing I-130 & I-485 concurrently
    By Mr. Froggy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2004, 11:25 AM
  5. File I-485 concurrently with I-130 at local office or service center?
    By GWBFriend in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-13-2004, 03:17 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: