ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Can become US Citizen within 3 years of GC?

  1. #1
    One of the requirements posted on BCIS's website in the Naturalization guidline, states that if you've been married to a US citizen for 3 years, you can become a US Citizen after being a permanent resident for 3 years. At least that's what the chart on page 18 on the guidline looks like. So if I received my GC yesterday and have been already married to the US citizen for 3 years, can I apply for my citizebship in 3 years from now? or do I have to wait for 5 years? thanks.

  2. #2
    One of the requirements posted on BCIS's website in the Naturalization guidline, states that if you've been married to a US citizen for 3 years, you can become a US Citizen after being a permanent resident for 3 years. At least that's what the chart on page 18 on the guidline looks like. So if I received my GC yesterday and have been already married to the US citizen for 3 years, can I apply for my citizebship in 3 years from now? or do I have to wait for 5 years? thanks.

  3. #3
    You only have to wait for 3 years from yesterday (the day you were granted LPR) because you are married to a USC. Actually, you can apply for citizenship 2 years and 9 months from yesterday.

  4. #4
    in simple terms,

    IT IS THREE YEARS FROM THE DATE YOU WERE GRANTED LPR/LCR.


    LCR=LEGAL CONDITIONAL RESIDENCE/CONDITIONAL GREEN CARD.

  5. #5
    you must be LPR for 3 yrs. AND be married for a minimum of 3 yrs. AND still be married with the same U.S. citizen wife up to the point there you take your oath which can take anythere from 6-8 months to 1,5 yrs. after you apply for naturalization.

  6. #6
    The three-3 rule:
    (i) You have been an LPR for 3 years
    (ii) You have been married to the USC for 3 years
    (iii) The USC has been a U.S. citizen for 3 years

    If so, you're good to go!

Similar Threads

  1. Mother is a US Citizen and I'm turning 18 years old
    By Webster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-23-2010, 06:18 AM
  2. US Citizen processing can be started after 3 years.
    By davies in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 02:27 PM
  3. Child of US Citizen over 21 years of age
    By chrisw in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 08-23-2006, 06:25 AM
  4. married for 6 years with usa citizen with a 7 year kid
    By anjelo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 06-06-2006, 04:24 PM
  5. Canada citizen subject to 10 years ban.
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-11-2002, 06:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: