ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: Child Citizenship

  1. #1
    Hi could someone tell me
    what step forien born child have to take.

    The situation is like follows.

    1. Kid X(1 years old) is
    forien born forien chitizen.
    There is no conection with USA except
    his father(Called Mr. X) was
    and just
    naturalized when he was

  2. #2
    Hi could someone tell me
    what step forien born child have to take.

    The situation is like follows.

    1. Kid X(1 years old) is
    forien born forien chitizen.
    There is no conection with USA except
    his father(Called Mr. X) was
    and just
    naturalized when he was

  3. #3
    Ohpps, I started again.
    Hi could someone tell me
    what step forien born child have to take.

    The situation is like follows.

    Child-X(1 years old) is
    forien born forien chitizen.
    There was no conection with USA except
    his father(Called Mr.Y) was
    PR and just naturalized when
    Kid-X was 5 month old.

    Now Mr.Y is a USC and plan to petition
    for immigrant visa for his Kid-X.
    But can Kid-X be automaticaaly citizen?
    or Kid-X can naturalize by N600 submitted
    by Mr.Y?

    What is the easiest and fastest process for
    the Kid-X to get USC.

  4. #4
    Goodsun:

    It's sounds like father was married, when he was LPR. He had a child. Now father is a USC. is this what you are tring to say?

  5. #5
    Hi Sab34
    Thank you for reply.
    Yes.
    The child was born to PR not Citien
    outside USA from a mother.

    The mother is not USC nor PR.
    Just forien citizen.

    To live togather, the PR father was just naturalized.

    Now he is USC and plans to apply for
    PR for his spuse and new born child
    with I-130.

    But I am not sure once the child become PR,
    if the new born child can be USC
    by the naturalization immidiately after
    he become PR. Or is there any short cut?

  6. #6
    Good sun:

    Now I another question for you.

    Q. 1. Is mother married to LPR?

    Q. 2. If you are the father and was LPR, working in Foreign Country, you should have brought back the child on your LPR Status. and the child should have been the LPR and at the time of your Naturalization, if you would have included the childs detailed in N-400 your child could have been the citizen now.
    How you can proceed now: What about his birth certificate? What language is that? please explain? I am sab34's brother.FSN

  7. #7
    GoodSun:

    I was looking into your case and it looks like that you can also apply for the certificate of Citizenship for your child what you will have to do is this:

    1. Complete affidavit of physical present;
    form: Physical Present in US; From: To:
    August 1984 - Sep.1987
    Nov. 1987 - Oct. 1991
    Dec. 1991 - Dec. 1994
    2 OUT ofUS: Oct. 1987 - Nov. 1987)
    Nov. 1991 - Dec. 1991)
    This is the way you should account for all your years,months, and days you were in the US. and in the same manner you should make a list of your time out of US. The time in US will allow you to Tranmit the citizenship to your child. IF YOUR CHILD WAS BORN ON OR AFTER NOV.14, 1986. THEN YOU NEED TO HAVE ONLY FIVE YEARS PHYSICAL PRESENT IN THE US. IF YOU STILL HAVE ANY QUESTION COME BACK ON BOARD.

  8. #8
    Hi Sab34 and FSN

    Thank you for your suggestion and help.
    It is really helpful!

  9. #9
    GoodSun

    Just out of curiousity where your child was born?

  10. #10
    GoodSun: Here is a nother Good news for your Child:
    The Child Citizenship Act amends the immigration and Nationality Act(INA) to provide US Citizenship to certain foreigh born children including adopted children of US Citizens.Who are under the age of 18 years and have at least one parent who is a US Citizen whether by birth or naturalization will benefit from this law.

    If you want a Certificate of Citizenship for biological child you will file FORM N-600 Application for Certificate of Citizenship with a $185.00 fee. How about this?

Similar Threads

  1. ? regarding citizenship of adopted child on IR-2 visa
    By joaninha in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-22-2011, 10:02 AM
  2. USC child with foreign parents needs dual citizenship
    By immigrant_alien in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-29-2007, 06:18 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-28-2006, 06:01 AM
  4. Child Citizenship Act and IR2 visas
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2006, 12:25 AM
  5. CHILD CITIZENSHIP ACT Questions
    By Marasmus in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-24-2005, 10:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: