ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: WAIVER 212 / PLEASE MOHAN OR ANY OTHER HELPFUL PERSON :)

  1. #1
    Guest
    I filed my application for AOS via marriage to usc. I just received my receipt notice and there is that little paragraph that says if you overstayed (180 DAYS ) you will need to file for a waiver 212 before yr application got approved. I thought that when you are married to usc yr overstay gets pardonned. My lawyer just sent me a copy of that receipt and did not mention anything about us having to file for a waiver. Please any comment ???
    THANK YOU

  2. #2
    Guest
    I filed my application for AOS via marriage to usc. I just received my receipt notice and there is that little paragraph that says if you overstayed (180 DAYS ) you will need to file for a waiver 212 before yr application got approved. I thought that when you are married to usc yr overstay gets pardonned. My lawyer just sent me a copy of that receipt and did not mention anything about us having to file for a waiver. Please any comment ???
    THANK YOU

  3. #3
    Guest
    Once your application is approvable you will be asked to file this waiver, if you overstayed.
    Overstay is not automatically pardoned because you are married to USC But this is akind of relief available to you in form of waiver, if you qualify your overstay can be waived.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thank you so much Mohan for your help.
    Do I have to get this waiver ready so I can submit it on my interview date ? I am getting a 601 waiver ready to submitt but my lawyer did never mention that I might need another waiver . Is the waiver 212 as hard as the 601 ??
    Can I just do it myself ? My lawyer is working on the 601 and I cannot afford to pay her for another waiver. Should I do it the same way as the 601 ?
    Never heard of a person married to usc and need to submit such a waiver even if they overstayed. I have many friends who got approved lately without this waiver.
    Thank you in advance Mohan for your reply.

  5. #5
    Guest
    You said you have filed an application for AOS, I am assuming that you are eligible for adjustment. To be eligible for AOS, you must have either entered the US with inspection or you were grandfathered under 245(i). If you meet either of the requirements, then you can adjust status and don't need a 212 waiver. On the other hand if you are not eligible for AOS then you must do consular processing and in that case since you have been illegally present for more than 180 days, you will need a waiver.That waiver is applied for at the consular post.

  6. #6
    Guest
    I,m sorry to correct jesse's post . I-212 and some other waivers can be filed while alien in still in United states too.
    In case of I-601 yes it can only be applied when alien was deported but in case of I212 ( its not necessary that Waiver is not allowed before departing USA. ther are cencellation waiver can be applied before departure.
    Read this link it will explain many terms of deportation and relief. Good stuff for educate ourselves regarding waivers.

    http://www.ca9.uscourts.gov/ca9/newopinions.nsf/059A7171201E1BD188256BFF00573DFA/$file/9970396.pdf?openelement

  7. #7
    Guest
    Hi Mohan, I appreciate being corrected, so please don't apologize for correcting me. In my post, I was specifically reffering to the waiver for 3/10 year bar to reentry under INA 212(a)(9)(B)(v). You are right that there are several waivers that can be filed in the U.S. But, the INS's interpretation has been that the waiver of 3/10 year bar cannot be filed while the alien is still in the U.S., since the 3/10 year bar is only triggered by exiting the U.S.

  8. #8
    Guest
    SO jESS YOU THINK TAHT AS A WIFE OF USC THE PERSON DOES NOT NEED TO FILE THE WIVER FOR OVERSTAYING IF THAT PERSON DID NOT TRIGGER THE 3/10 BAR ?

    tHANK YOU JESS AND MOHAN...

  9. #9
    Guest
    Jesse is an asshole.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-02-2015, 11:39 PM
  2. I-601 waiver and I-212 waiver
    By vhp123 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-19-2008, 01:48 AM
  3. WAIVER I 212
    By daughteroftheking in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-01-2008, 11:24 PM
  4. I-212 waiver
    By shay in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 02-25-2007, 05:50 PM
  5. Waiver 212(d)(3)...............
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-01-2003, 07:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: