ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Married to USC;Illegal Entry

  1. #1
    I married someone who entered the US illegally. I am a USC. I will be filing petition papers for him. What are the consequences for entering illegally? Can he stay in US awaiting papers? Can he get work permit?

  2. #2
    I married someone who entered the US illegally. I am a USC. I will be filing petition papers for him. What are the consequences for entering illegally? Can he stay in US awaiting papers? Can he get work permit?

  3. #3
    Guest
    Sandra, I am in your same situation. I wrote earlier the answer to all your questions to someone on the board that has the same problem too. If you will scoll down on the board and find the post with the title I married illegal all the answers to your questions will be posted there. Good luck!!!!

  4. #4
    Guest
    I am in the same situation. You will have to file a petition I-130. When that gets approved, your husband will have to go to the consulate in his home country to apply for his green card. The catch is, once he leaves US soil, he will trigger a bar of 3 or 10 years, depending on how long he was present in the US illegally. That means he will not be able to return for that amount of time. You will then need to file for a waiver of that bar, proving that it would be extreme hardship for you to move to your husband's country or live apart from him.
    However, some people are optimistic that new legistation, such as a new 245i, or something else, will be passed before the next election. The 245i would allow illegals with USC relatives to adjust status to legal resident without having to leave the country, and thus without having to trigger the 3 or 10 year bar. The person would have to pay a penalty fee of $1,000.00. There are other bills proposed that could also help your husband if they go through. They all have different requirements. Whatever happens, you can be sure it will be a long, frustrating journey. Good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Entry without Inspection- possibility of Waiver? -married to USC in Mex
    By robertbrown in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-21-2007, 08:52 PM
  2. usc married to illegal alien
    By juicey in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-15-2005, 05:16 AM
  3. USC MARRIED TO ILLEGAL CREWMAN
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-20-2003, 02:07 PM
  4. Best option for USC married to illegal alien?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2002, 10:30 AM
  5. Married to USC but still illegal
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-03-2002, 09:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: