ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: What are my Options??

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello,
    not sure if anyone can help me but i'd appreciate any advice you can give.

    I am here on a B1/B2 Visa. I want to know how I can either:

    a) gain a work permit to enable me to work here in the USA legally

    or

    b) gain permanent residency so that I am able to live and work here

    I do not want to marry for this reason and I don't have a lot of money. Can anyone suggest to me how I go about staying here more permanently. I am college educated in my country of origin and have no problem proving it if this can help me in any way.

    I need to know the process of paperwork etc with INS, approximate legal costs, waiting periods etc.

    I hope someone can help me. I am urgently seeking advice.
    Thank you in advance.
    =)

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello,
    not sure if anyone can help me but i'd appreciate any advice you can give.

    I am here on a B1/B2 Visa. I want to know how I can either:

    a) gain a work permit to enable me to work here in the USA legally

    or

    b) gain permanent residency so that I am able to live and work here

    I do not want to marry for this reason and I don't have a lot of money. Can anyone suggest to me how I go about staying here more permanently. I am college educated in my country of origin and have no problem proving it if this can help me in any way.

    I need to know the process of paperwork etc with INS, approximate legal costs, waiting periods etc.

    I hope someone can help me. I am urgently seeking advice.
    Thank you in advance.
    =)

  3. #3
    Guest
    Why aren't you living up to the terms of the tourist visa? You indicated either in writing or at the interview that you were going to return to your a)job or b) school or c)you lied. In any case, why should anyone help a scam artist?

  4. #4
    Guest
    Since the nature of your NON-IMMIGRANT visa requires that you CANNOT work, the only way to go around it is to find an employer who will be willing to sponsor you and file for a H1B visa for you, that is if you do not fall out of status by that time. I understand that these days the authorized stay on a visitors visa is quite short...

  5. #5
    Guest
    There are basically three options for a person to be here legally (other than as a tourist). One is marriage or family, the next is work, and the third way is as a student. (ok technically refugee status is also available to some people)

    You have ruled out marriage and have not indicated other family members here, so we will assume that is not a possibility.

    (we will assume the same about being a refugee)

    Therefore you have two options (and neither one involves permanent residency): find a job that will offer you not only the job but also the work visa (this may be difficult unless you are a teacher, a nurse, or a doctor... or a couple other fields).

    You other option which is much easier is that of being a student, which is the easiest, but often the most expensive. However, you do not need to completely rule this out as you have already indicated that you have a college education.

    This provides you with two possibilities within the education realm. One is to apply to a graduate program here in the USA. Assuming you are accepted, many programs offer financial support or as I understand it you are allowed to work on campus while you study.

    Next option is shorter term but may (or may not)be more affordable, look into an english language institute (or as your English appears to be fairly good - another type of short term course of some type) that may be less expensive and may provide you with some sort of housing or board that is reduced in price. I know english institutes often offer opportunities of this nature, unfortunately I am not sure of other areas that might be able to help. - This unfortunately would not allow you to work legally in any capacity.

    Good luck finding a job or finding an affordable educational opportunity.

    costs and waiting times and forms etc vary depending on your possibilites (which I am sorry to say are very limited).

  6. #6
    Guest
    thank you for your advice. i will look into the suggestions you have made.

    in response to "Concerned"... i'm sorry that you feel the need to be so negative and to assume the worst concerning my situation. i have not lied as you have insinuated, but have simply changed my intentions and would like to remain here a little more permanently. your negativity and lack of support is NOT appreciated, nor needed. take your attitude somewhere else.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Finding a job and changing your status to H-1B (if eligible) will give you a chance to become a permanent resident (LPR) through employer's sponsorship. May take several years though.

    Marrying a US citizen (bona fide, of course) is by far the fastest way to become a LPR.

    Changing your status to F-1 (student) is NOT a straight shot to LPR. It will still require you to change to H-1B and so on as above. But it may buy you some time to find a sponsoring employer (or a spouse) while maintaining lawful status in the US.

    You may seriously consider consultation with the immigration attorney. It will cost $150-250 but it is worth it.

  8. #8
    Guest
    changing intentions = not telling the truth. After all, if you really had a job or school to go back to, as you indicated to the embassy from whatever country you came from, then you should be compelled to return to there. But, if your 'job' no longer exists (because you either didn't have one or quit shortly after getting the visa) then your intentions were not what they appeared to be when you applied.
    Your reasons for going back cannot be (nor were) that strong as you implied or stated, or else you would be going back, hence, you did not tell the truth.
    I note that you did not really address my concerns, but then, what did I expect?

  9. #9
    Guest
    Ignore concerned and don't worry about it. S/he is obviously bored or bitter in his/her own life, so let him/her wallow in own problems and ignorant judgements.

    I personally am proud of you for looking for the legal route, even when the illegal route is truly the easiest of all (but not the best)!!!

    Good luck to you and let us know what you finally decide.

  10. #10
    Guest
    thank you soooo much to all of you who have given me constructive and informative advice. i will be going to consult an attorney asap.

    your assitance has been invaluable. thanks again.

Similar Threads

  1. What options do I have? Please help!
    By 10duk in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-23-2008, 03:18 PM
  2. What are my options?
    By JAg in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-27-2007, 10:31 AM
  3. What are my options?
    By mohgonyimport in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-10-2004, 04:04 PM
  4. Options?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-26-2003, 10:42 AM
  5. What are my options?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2003, 11:29 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: