ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: My H-1 visa

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi all,

    The INS had recently approved the 8th year extension of my H-1 visa under AC21, since my I-485, which was filed on 11/13/01, is still pending approval.

    Subsequently, I had traveled to India on my Advance Parole to get married.

    When my wife and I visited the US Consulate in Bombay to get my H-1 visa for my wife's H-4 visa, the Consular Officer refused to grant it on the grounds that I had exceeded the maximum period of stay under H-1 status, which according to him is 7 years.

    The Officer did not issue a formal letter of refusal but kept our case pending under Section 221(g).

    When we re-appeared before the Officer with a brief from my employer's lawyer explaining the provisions of AC21, which entitle me to obtain an H-1 visa, he refused once again to grant my visa and:
    1. issued a formal letter of refusal in which he wrote the same reason he had orally stated the first time,
    2. retained a photocopy of the I-797 Notice of Action for the first H-1 petition on the basis of which I had joined my employer,
    3. informed us that the pending case would now be
    transferred to the INS Vermont Center with a request by the Consulate for review and possible revocation of my H-1 status.

    Given the above, could writing to the State Department, the Consulate, and the INS possibly resolve this issue?

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi all,

    The INS had recently approved the 8th year extension of my H-1 visa under AC21, since my I-485, which was filed on 11/13/01, is still pending approval.

    Subsequently, I had traveled to India on my Advance Parole to get married.

    When my wife and I visited the US Consulate in Bombay to get my H-1 visa for my wife's H-4 visa, the Consular Officer refused to grant it on the grounds that I had exceeded the maximum period of stay under H-1 status, which according to him is 7 years.

    The Officer did not issue a formal letter of refusal but kept our case pending under Section 221(g).

    When we re-appeared before the Officer with a brief from my employer's lawyer explaining the provisions of AC21, which entitle me to obtain an H-1 visa, he refused once again to grant my visa and:
    1. issued a formal letter of refusal in which he wrote the same reason he had orally stated the first time,
    2. retained a photocopy of the I-797 Notice of Action for the first H-1 petition on the basis of which I had joined my employer,
    3. informed us that the pending case would now be
    transferred to the INS Vermont Center with a request by the Consulate for review and possible revocation of my H-1 status.

    Given the above, could writing to the State Department, the Consulate, and the INS possibly resolve this issue?

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-14-2009, 02:27 PM
  2. USA visa : EAD(employment authorization doc) on L2 Visa for job
    By rajat in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2006, 06:28 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 07:01 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-27-2003, 12:53 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-08-2002, 01:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: