ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Julie and all Please help me once again. Thanks I-134 Co-Sponsor question on Tax form

  1. #1
    I have a question to ask about the I-134 requirement. My father and mother are both co-sponsors for me. Now my mother is employeed(working for someone). And also my mother and father are self-employed and have there own business together. I have filled out I-134 one for my mom as being employeed and also one for my mom as being self-employeed(becuase of the family business) and I have filled out one for my dad becuase he is self employed in the business and is not working anywhere else. Now in the I-134 it says if you are self-employed send your last year tax return. I wanted to know does that mean I send the personnal tax return(For my mom and dad) or the company tax return since my dad is self employed and my mom is also self-employed. I know since I have filled an I-134 for my mom since she is employeed(working for someone) I will have to send the personnal tax return but since I also filled out I-134 for my mom again as a being self-employed and one for my dad being self-employed do I need to send them the company tax returns also? And for the Consulate in Mumbai should I send them just one year of company tax return or send them three year company tax return? I hope I have not confused any one. I want to send as much information as I need to my fiance. But I am just trying to get as much information as I can and get as many questions as possible answered before I send her the documents.
    Thanks,
    Vpatel
    P.S. The only reason I have filled out the I-134 twice for my mom is becuase I want to make sure the Consulate knows that my mom is also self-employed with my dad and so I am not hideing anything from them. So when they see 2 sets of I-134 withmy mom name on it they will see the difference by one syaing the name of the employer she works for and one saying self-employement on it under the line that ask for annual income. Please help. Thanks

  2. #2
    I have a question to ask about the I-134 requirement. My father and mother are both co-sponsors for me. Now my mother is employeed(working for someone). And also my mother and father are self-employed and have there own business together. I have filled out I-134 one for my mom as being employeed and also one for my mom as being self-employeed(becuase of the family business) and I have filled out one for my dad becuase he is self employed in the business and is not working anywhere else. Now in the I-134 it says if you are self-employed send your last year tax return. I wanted to know does that mean I send the personnal tax return(For my mom and dad) or the company tax return since my dad is self employed and my mom is also self-employed. I know since I have filled an I-134 for my mom since she is employeed(working for someone) I will have to send the personnal tax return but since I also filled out I-134 for my mom again as a being self-employed and one for my dad being self-employed do I need to send them the company tax returns also? And for the Consulate in Mumbai should I send them just one year of company tax return or send them three year company tax return? I hope I have not confused any one. I want to send as much information as I need to my fiance. But I am just trying to get as much information as I can and get as many questions as possible answered before I send her the documents.
    Thanks,
    Vpatel
    P.S. The only reason I have filled out the I-134 twice for my mom is becuase I want to make sure the Consulate knows that my mom is also self-employed with my dad and so I am not hideing anything from them. So when they see 2 sets of I-134 withmy mom name on it they will see the difference by one syaing the name of the employer she works for and one saying self-employement on it under the line that ask for annual income. Please help. Thanks

  3. #3
    why make life complicated. Simplify things

    why not just let Mom claim w-2 employment income. Let Dad claim all the income from self employment business. The income tax returns show Dad's ss# first anyhow and the Schedule C business return probably show the first taxpayer ss#(Dad) on business schedule.

    Less paperwork & Less confusion

Similar Threads

  1. Immigration Law Question: IRS Tax question on Sponsor
    By newday2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-10-2012, 03:23 AM
  2. I-134 Question Form question. Please help
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-03-2003, 04:37 PM
  3. Julie and everyone please help. I-134 Question for Mumbai
    By vpatel in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-02-2003, 01:40 PM
  4. What is the different between form I-134 and I-864?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-26-2003, 06:00 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 06:37 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: