ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Child protection act for child aged out when their file for F4 visa processed with their parents

  1. #1
    Guest
    My uncle filed for my parents, me and my brother in year 1985. we were under the age of 21. when our file was processed we both were above 21 years of age and could not join our parents to usa. our parents are in usa now for about 2 years. can we be in usa and get the green card under this child protection act????????????

  2. #2
    Guest
    My uncle filed for my parents, me and my brother in year 1985. we were under the age of 21. when our file was processed we both were above 21 years of age and could not join our parents to usa. our parents are in usa now for about 2 years. can we be in usa and get the green card under this child protection act????????????

  3. #3
    Guest
    Unfortunately it seems like you don't qualify because of the interpretation of the law and many other victims of the aged - out rule. The law states that inorder to be eligible you have to apply within a year that an Immigrant Visa becomes available for the main applicant (your parent) so unless your parent got his/her green card less than a year ago, I'm afraid to say that you do not qualify just because you turned 21.

  4. #4
    Guest
    America4all is uninformed.
    You will have to wait for promulgation of the Child Status Protection Act regulations.
    The one year filing deadline will most assuredly begin running from the date of promulation of the regulations.
    The other poster incorrectly believes that the one year filing deadline has in your case already expired even though the new legislation has just recently been passed.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Hi thanks America4All and trajan for the reply. now what if the overall stay of my parents in USA is only 6 months in those past two years. I mean that they went back to India after three months of their first landing in USA for about 1.5 years and now they are in USA for 3 months. In this case their overall stay after getting greencard is only 6 months which is less than one year.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 11:38 PM
  2. Child Status Protection Act-VISA ISSUED AFTER AUGUST 6
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-29-2002, 07:37 PM
  3. V visa (v2) and Child Status Protection Act
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2002, 02:21 AM
  4. Child protection act----help me out please
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2002, 01:30 PM
  5. CHILD PROTECTION ACT
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-25-2002, 12:31 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: