ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: family based immigration

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi,

    One of my relatives is about to receive his US
    permanent residency status. His mother filed
    for his immigration. She is a green card holder.
    She filed the application for his unmarried child.
    He was above the age of 21 when the application was filed. The application was filed around 1994/1995. Recently his application has been approved. However, in the mean time my relative has got married and has a daughter of four years old. As far as I know his application will be canelled since his marrital status has changed. I was wondering whether there is anyother way he and his family can get the residency status through this application. Any suggestion will be highly appreciated.

    Khwaja M. Rahman

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi,

    One of my relatives is about to receive his US
    permanent residency status. His mother filed
    for his immigration. She is a green card holder.
    She filed the application for his unmarried child.
    He was above the age of 21 when the application was filed. The application was filed around 1994/1995. Recently his application has been approved. However, in the mean time my relative has got married and has a daughter of four years old. As far as I know his application will be canelled since his marrital status has changed. I was wondering whether there is anyother way he and his family can get the residency status through this application. Any suggestion will be highly appreciated.

    Khwaja M. Rahman

  3. #3
    Guest
    Did the mother ever become a USCitizen? If the mother became a USC before he hot married, there may be hope. In that case, the petition can go from F2B to F1 to F3 and give his wife and child the GC.

    Otherwise, you are correct in your assumption that the petition is terminated and he will be found ineligible.

    If there are any twists that you have not mentioned, please consult an attorney.

Similar Threads

  1. Family based immigration
    By JAT in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-02-2008, 08:25 AM
  2. Family Based Immigration
    By kjv62803 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 05-04-2006, 07:23 PM
  3. Family based Immigration
    By Umesh Passi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 03-25-2006, 10:46 AM
  4. Family Based Immigration (F2B)
    By rahulpee in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-24-2005, 10:10 PM
  5. Family Based Immigration
    By frahman in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-28-2004, 04:01 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: