ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
© 1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: German Student need some help

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello,

    I hope somebody can help me on this one. I'm a german student studying in the US. I would like to work on campus but they told me I would have to apply for financial aid and the one question would be if I'm a U.S. Citizen or eligible resident with an Alien Registration card. My question is what is the alien registration card and is there a way to apply for such a card??
    I would appreciate your help
    Thanks

    Locke

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hello,

    I hope somebody can help me on this one. I'm a german student studying in the US. I would like to work on campus but they told me I would have to apply for financial aid and the one question would be if I'm a U.S. Citizen or eligible resident with an Alien Registration card. My question is what is the alien registration card and is there a way to apply for such a card??
    I would appreciate your help
    Thanks

    Locke

  3. #3
    Guest
    It's been long time since I left college and if some one knows otherwise please correct me. As far as I remember, if you are a full time student on F-1 visa, you can work 20 hours on campus. YOu don't have to be a citizen or Permanent Resident (Alien Registration Card).

    I suggest that you speak to some one who knows, perhaps the International Student Advisor at your shcool. In regards to getting a Green Card, It will take long long time even if you qualify some how so It's not going to address your immediate need of getting work on campus now.

    Good Luck

  4. #4
    Guest
    Isn't there a "1-year" rule for F-1 employment?

    I remeber that you have to complete at least one year of studies before you could be eligible for employment. I just do not remember if this rule applies to an on-campus or off-campus job.

    Can anybody clarify this?

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Guest
    If you're here on a student visa, as far as I remember you're ineligable for federal financial aid.

    The alien registration card is for permanent residency in the U.S. To apply for that, you need to have a basis (a sponsor) to adjust your status (from that of student to that of permanent resident).

    I believe one of the pre-requisites to obtain U.S. foreign student status is that you show that you have sufficient funds and not dependant on work here. As a previous poster stated, for the sake of practice and learning experience, you may work 20 hrs. on champus when available!

    Good luck!

  6. #6
    Guest
    Go to this link - it gives you all the Ja und Nein of wokring while on F1 -

    http://www.visalaw.com/00feb4/9feb400.html

  7. #7
    Guest
    hallo Locke
    ich würde nicht arbeiten wenn's nicht erlaubt ist. Die Gesetzte sind sehr streng und wenn du fälschlicherweise behauptest das du U.S. Staatsbürger bist oder Perma Resident kannst du sofort ausgewiesen werden!

  8. #8
    Guest
    Klaudi:
    If you have someting valuable to contribute to this forum, can you please write it in english so that others can also learn and take advantage of your advise.

    Regards.

  9. #9
    Guest
    Some of the available on campus job is paid by sponsoring agency/department and considered to be part of Financial Aid, which in turn only offered to USC/GC holder. The job that you're applying too probably fall to this category, and thats why you have to fill the application and state your status
    (IIRC, alien registration card = GC)
    As for a F1 student, you can work up to 20hrs/week in campus just like the previous post mentioned. Once you graduate, you can apply for Optional Practical Training which allow you to work for up to 1 year after graduation.

  10. #10
    Guest
    All he said was he wouldn't work if it isn't allowed. The laws are very strict, and if you falsely claim US citizenship or permanent resident status, you can be arrested/deported immediately. Loose translation, but good advice.
    Klaudi, I was in Germany for eight wonderful years - it's good to read it again!

Similar Threads

  1. German Sense of Humor
    By federale86 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-16-2009, 01:57 PM
  2. German boy will get to stay
    By Sugarpuff in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 05-19-2006, 05:16 PM
  3. Best procedure German husband
    By decaf in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-26-2005, 09:56 AM
  4. Do i need a German Transit Visa?? Please Help friends
    By Raju in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-25-2005, 04:12 PM
  5. German Pope
    By Michael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-09-2005, 08:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: