ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: On B2 visa found an employer can my B2 visa change to immigrant working?

  1. #1
    Guest
    I'm now on B2 visa with my family given only 6 mos. of stay. Found an employer who will sponsor me for a work since I passed the state board exam. Can I be petitioned by my sponsor automatically as immigrant working or I still need to undergo H1B prior to changing to green card? Can we wait for the approval then without departing U.S.? Is there any conflict if we won't depart? Will my passport be stamped here indicating my change of status be it either be H1B or immigrant working will it include also the stamping of my husband and kids as my dependents?
    What are the advices you could give for me and my family regarding this matters?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I'm now on B2 visa with my family given only 6 mos. of stay. Found an employer who will sponsor me for a work since I passed the state board exam. Can I be petitioned by my sponsor automatically as immigrant working or I still need to undergo H1B prior to changing to green card? Can we wait for the approval then without departing U.S.? Is there any conflict if we won't depart? Will my passport be stamped here indicating my change of status be it either be H1B or immigrant working will it include also the stamping of my husband and kids as my dependents?
    What are the advices you could give for me and my family regarding this matters?

  3. #3
    Guest
    yes that is always possible(the change of b-2 to H1B).However, the big question is whether the approval from DOL to INS might take a while and you should be in status to avail of this changes.The H1B filing is a very long and tedious process and you need a lwyer to do this processing.
    What kind of business your "employer" have in the first place? Oftentimes, there are individuals who offer to become employer for immigration purposes but suffer some legal complication,if not jailed on this matter.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-06-2011, 03:25 PM
  2. On valid B2 visa, and found an american girl
    By Omer in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 01-20-2006, 07:52 PM
  3. What is the process to change Consulate for immigrant Visa?
    By samie101 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 03:59 PM
  4. What is the process to change Consulate for immigrant Visa ?
    By samie101 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2004, 03:23 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-05-2004, 05:07 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: