ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?

    I'm a USA Permanent Resident since 04/18/96 but have been outside the
    country
    occasionally. I'm wondering when I'll be eligible to send-in my
    Naturalization application, given my following periods of physical
    presence
    in the USA:


    1))) ARRIVAL IN USA ON 18 TH APRIL 1996
    DEP FROM USA ON 24 JUNE 1996
    TOTAL STAY IN USA : 3 MONTHS

    2)))) ARRIVED ON 21 APRIL 1997
    (AFTER 10 MONTHS OUT OF USA )

    DEP USA:--- 13 TH JUNE 1997

    TOTAL STAY IN USA: 3 MONTHS

    3))) ARRIVAL IN USA - 20 TH JUNE 1999

    (AFTER 2 YEARS PERMIT FOR PARENTS
    HEALTH AND BUSINESS CLOSING REASON)
    STAYING TILL DATE
    Total : 3 YEARS AND 6 MONTHS
    =( TOTAL 42 MONTHS CONTINIOUS STAY
    AFTER PERMIT)

    Can I now apply? Or how much longer do I need to wait?
    {check this URL
    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/lpbin/lpext...nterp316-46-1b

    For
    Interpretation 316.1 Naturalization requirements
    (b) Residence; absences.
    (4) Permissible absence.
    }
    INS SAYS 4 YEARS AND 1 DAY From INS Naturalisation Guide Page 22 and page 23
    i.e.
    22nd JUNE 2003

    NOTE: INS allows naturalization applicants to file their applications
    3 months before they have satisfied the "continuous residence"
    requirement.
    i.e 22ND MARCH 03


    Q: From above two dates which is applicable?

    Tax Return 1040 file for 1999 till date.
    Thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?

    I'm a USA Permanent Resident since 04/18/96 but have been outside the
    country
    occasionally. I'm wondering when I'll be eligible to send-in my
    Naturalization application, given my following periods of physical
    presence
    in the USA:


    1))) ARRIVAL IN USA ON 18 TH APRIL 1996
    DEP FROM USA ON 24 JUNE 1996
    TOTAL STAY IN USA : 3 MONTHS

    2)))) ARRIVED ON 21 APRIL 1997
    (AFTER 10 MONTHS OUT OF USA )

    DEP USA:--- 13 TH JUNE 1997

    TOTAL STAY IN USA: 3 MONTHS

    3))) ARRIVAL IN USA - 20 TH JUNE 1999

    (AFTER 2 YEARS PERMIT FOR PARENTS
    HEALTH AND BUSINESS CLOSING REASON)
    STAYING TILL DATE
    Total : 3 YEARS AND 6 MONTHS
    =( TOTAL 42 MONTHS CONTINIOUS STAY
    AFTER PERMIT)

    Can I now apply? Or how much longer do I need to wait?
    {check this URL
    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/lpbin/lpext...nterp316-46-1b

    For
    Interpretation 316.1 Naturalization requirements
    (b) Residence; absences.
    (4) Permissible absence.
    }
    INS SAYS 4 YEARS AND 1 DAY From INS Naturalisation Guide Page 22 and page 23
    i.e.
    22nd JUNE 2003

    NOTE: INS allows naturalization applicants to file their applications
    3 months before they have satisfied the "continuous residence"
    requirement.
    i.e 22ND MARCH 03


    Q: From above two dates which is applicable?

    Tax Return 1040 file for 1999 till date.
    Thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    GOOD EXPERT OR LAWYER
    ADVICE IS REQUIERED
    ALL THE BEST

  4. #4
    Guest
    I think that you're not eligable since you've been out of the country too often and too long. To be a citizen, INS may want you to prove that you're indeed attached to this country, and not that you just want to obtain U.S. citizenship for benefit purposes.

    I believe that even if you were eligable in a sense of law, that INS may give you a hard time at this time... (e.g. loose your application, or find some faults here and there).

  5. #5
    Guest
    Check Following URL
    To Read Mohan 's correct Reply.

    http://discuss.ilw.com/eve/forums?a=...1&m=8406084691

    Also you are right that INS May give me hard time
    and

    I am not eager to become citizen but just to safe guard my future from the Homeland security law.

    Citizenship process may be more strict in future.

    Because for small mistake I may get more trouble in USA.
    Otherwise Tell me what is the benefit there is no benefit. As A green card holder I am getting all the benefit. What More benefit except voting rights and
    Top of this I have to send My only Son to war Which i am prepared.

    I am paying Tax regularly thru my W-2 forms and filing 1040.

    Thanks for the reply and good wishes.
    Thanks

Similar Threads

  1. Can I re-apply for naturalization
    By MKC in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2005, 09:30 AM
  2. When will I be eligible to apply for citizenship?
    By adriana in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-07-2004, 11:15 AM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-12-2003, 06:05 PM
  4. Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-12-2003, 12:33 PM
  5. AM I Eligible to apply for naturalization or not?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-21-2003, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: