ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Unmarried Child under 21 process time

  1. #1
    Guest
    My son has an application pending to come into the US as an unmarried child under 21. However the process time can be over 2 years. I have heard that it would be a lot faster if his sponsor was a US citizen, as there are no waiting times (less any way).
    I am considering withdrawing my application for him and my wife reapplying for him, she is a US citizen. Would this be a wise move. Is there anything I am missing in this scenario??

  2. #2
    Guest
    My son has an application pending to come into the US as an unmarried child under 21. However the process time can be over 2 years. I have heard that it would be a lot faster if his sponsor was a US citizen, as there are no waiting times (less any way).
    I am considering withdrawing my application for him and my wife reapplying for him, she is a US citizen. Would this be a wise move. Is there anything I am missing in this scenario??

  3. #3
    Guest
    There are about 2-4 years of waiting time even if your wife were to re-apply for your son, as the current priority date being processed is Mar 1999.

    When did you apply for your son, and how old is he now?

  4. #4
    Guest
    I am sorry I didn't read your post carefully. You're right. Since your son is under 21, he doesn't have to wait for a visa number and can get an immigrant visa immediately if your USC wife petitions for him, whereas if you petition for him it would take at least 5 years (the current processed priority date for F2A is Aug 1997). So in this case, yes, definitely do it! You can get some information from this page:

    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/howdoi/child.htm

  5. #5
    Guest
    I agree with jl. However, I am assuming that she is the mother of the child under 21. If not, you may want to read the INS web site and see under what circumstances can your wife apply for your child.

  6. #6
    Guest
    I had 2 sons from previous marriage. I'm married to USC, I was just approved for my I-130 when my husband petitioned for my 2 boys. They were approved right away and was able to come within 6 mos. This was way back in 1992. I don't know the law now but I guess they hadn't changed that thing yet.I think your son will be able to come here faster if your USC spouse will petition. Goodluck and hurry up because by the time he is over 21 you won't be able to get him quick anymore.

Similar Threads

  1. I-485 Processing, Marriage for Unmarried child over 21 of Citizen
    By jitubats in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-22-2005, 06:23 PM
  2. F2B unmarried with a child
    By familybased in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2004, 09:08 PM
  3. AOS interview for unmarried child over 21 category
    By maples in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-17-2004, 11:37 PM
  4. I-i30 for the unmarried child of the USA citizan
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-11-2003, 06:05 AM
  5. I-130 for the unmarried child of the USA citizan
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-10-2003, 04:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: