ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Further question from Illegal Alien

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi again

    Following up from my post yesterday - " GC questions for Illegal Alien"

    Thanks to the people who answered my question from yesterday, the replies were bad news, but confirmed the doubts i had.

    The advice seems to be to stay here and solve my issues rather than return to the UK to do it. However, my understanding was that, since i am here in the US illegally, there was NO way to become LPR while here, that there was no process to follow in order to do this??

    Can someone please correct me on this, and explain what will be involved if i stay in the US and attempt to attain GC and LPR status, what procedures will i have to follow, how long can i expect it to take, cost?? will i be able to apply for AOS? can i obtain permission to work??

    All help is gratefully received.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi again

    Following up from my post yesterday - " GC questions for Illegal Alien"

    Thanks to the people who answered my question from yesterday, the replies were bad news, but confirmed the doubts i had.

    The advice seems to be to stay here and solve my issues rather than return to the UK to do it. However, my understanding was that, since i am here in the US illegally, there was NO way to become LPR while here, that there was no process to follow in order to do this??

    Can someone please correct me on this, and explain what will be involved if i stay in the US and attempt to attain GC and LPR status, what procedures will i have to follow, how long can i expect it to take, cost?? will i be able to apply for AOS? can i obtain permission to work??

    All help is gratefully received.

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Guest
    To put it simple...as long as 245(i) has not been extended there is little as no hope for you.

    A waiver MIGHT be available for you but due to the complicated situation of yours there is only a very slim chance.

    If you would leave the US you will be banned for 10 years so staying would be your only option BUT I personally think it is wrong, being illegal is the wrong to do a you are a burden to society. Might sound harsh but it is the truth.

    Talk to an lawyer is all I can say.

    Best of luck.

Similar Threads

  1. illegal alien
    By heiko in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-14-2005, 07:09 PM
  2. Marriage to an Illegal alien....
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-28-2003, 09:27 PM
  3. married to illegal alien
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-07-2003, 10:39 PM
  4. GC questions for Illegal Alien
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2003, 11:33 AM
  5. Illegal Alien
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-12-2002, 12:32 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: