ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Working part-time

  1. #1
    Guest
    I was wondering if working part-time is legal in my case. I couldn't find the answer by browsing the Internet. My situation is the following:

    I am allowed to switch to another job similar to my job and switch employers because of the 180 day rule (it has been more than 180 days since the filing of I-485 for the employment based GC and I have an EAD card).
    The only thing is that I currently attend graduate school in the evening and I can't really work full-time because of time constraints. At the same time, I don't like the job that I am doing right now. So I have 2 options:

    Option 1. Take a leave from school. Find another full-time job. Return to school when GC is received.

    Option 2. Find another job on a part-time basis and continue school.

    Which option I choose will depend on whether I am permitted to work part-time with the EAD card and still qualify for the GC. Do you know if part-time work is allowed in this situation?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Guest
    I was wondering if working part-time is legal in my case. I couldn't find the answer by browsing the Internet. My situation is the following:

    I am allowed to switch to another job similar to my job and switch employers because of the 180 day rule (it has been more than 180 days since the filing of I-485 for the employment based GC and I have an EAD card).
    The only thing is that I currently attend graduate school in the evening and I can't really work full-time because of time constraints. At the same time, I don't like the job that I am doing right now. So I have 2 options:

    Option 1. Take a leave from school. Find another full-time job. Return to school when GC is received.

    Option 2. Find another job on a part-time basis and continue school.

    Which option I choose will depend on whether I am permitted to work part-time with the EAD card and still qualify for the GC. Do you know if part-time work is allowed in this situation?

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. H1-B Visa - From full time to part time
    By Confused1 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2012, 09:48 PM
  2. Denied OPT -- does part-time CPT count against 12 mo limit?
    By shashaniwoosh in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 06:52 PM
  3. time to start working
    By curiosity in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2007, 07:54 PM
  4. Can I make a little extra money with a part time job?
    By Harin in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2004, 01:13 PM
  5. Green card on part time job
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2003, 11:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: