ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: help pls, anyone

  1. #1
    Please help me. This is the third time I'm posting this, and I hope somebody can help me.

    I entered the US in Feb 2000. My husband filed an I-130 petitioning me in July 15, 2000 a few days before my I-94 expired. I understand that if a petitioned was filed before April 30,2001, I can wait for the approval here in the US without going home to my country. My problem is this, I am now eligible to apply for an advance parole. I am concerned that I may have overstayed. Is my stay here for almost four years now legal and not counted as overstaying?

  2. #2
    Please help me. This is the third time I'm posting this, and I hope somebody can help me.

    I entered the US in Feb 2000. My husband filed an I-130 petitioning me in July 15, 2000 a few days before my I-94 expired. I understand that if a petitioned was filed before April 30,2001, I can wait for the approval here in the US without going home to my country. My problem is this, I am now eligible to apply for an advance parole. I am concerned that I may have overstayed. Is my stay here for almost four years now legal and not counted as overstaying?

  3. #3
    Your husband filed an I-130 for you in 2000. Was he an LPR? You say you are now eligible for advance parole. To be eligible you have to be pending adjustment of status. When did you file for adjustment (I-485)? Is your husband a US citizen now, because F2 priority date is still 1998?

    Anyway, the date the I-130 was filed is only important for two things:
    1 Your priority date for preference category immigrant visas
    2 To qualify for 245(i)

    The I-130 has no impact on your status. The I-485, Application to Adjust Status to Permanent Resident, does. Count from the day your I-94 expired to the day your application for adjustment was received by Immigration. This is the time you are unlawfully present in the US. If it is 180 or more, then no advance parole for you.

    The Grand Poo-Bah
    Lord Chief Justice, Master of the Buckhounds and Groom of the Back Stairs

  4. #4
    To The Grand Poo-Bah
    Lord Chief Justice, Master of the Buckhounds and Groom of the Back Stairs

    Thank you sooo much for the information. I filed my AOS just recently but afraid I've overstayed. I guess this means I will just have to wait for my green card. Thank you again.

Similar Threads

  1. pls help!
    By chizza in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 10-18-2006, 08:02 PM
  2. pls. help!
    By chizza in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-14-2006, 09:08 PM
  3. Help me pls
    By cheezy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2006, 10:30 AM
  4. help pls
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2003, 09:14 PM
  5. pls help me
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-06-2003, 07:36 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: