ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: illegal wife

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hello,

    My wife entered the US undocumented, illegal. We got married last year. For reasons, she went back to her home country. I filed the i-130 and then i-129f for her k3 visa (june 11). Still waiting for word from ins (thats another story). If we do get approved, I know they will deny us at the interview. But then we can file a waiver, right? What are our chances for the waiver getting approved? How long does a waiver take? As others know, being separated is rough, to say the least, especially since we had our first kid (they are both in her home country).

    I called INS, but they don't want to talk about "what if she gets denied", they tell me to wait for the results of the k3...oh but they added with a cheerful tone of voice "your kid is a citizen, he can live with you..." Sigh, I want a whole family.

    So, anyone with experience in this situation? How many months/years am I looking at being separated? No, I don't have a lawyer, I figure after we are denied we will get one.
    If it matters, I'm an USC by birth.

  2. #2
    Guest
    If I was in your shoes I would get an Immigration Lawyer ASAP. US Immigration are difficult too deal with in this type of situation.
    If you cannot afford a Lawyer approach the Catholic Church in your State, they sometimes help Families with US Immigration Problems.
    The following Immigration Forms may be useful too you.
    The I-690 Application for Waiver on grounds of excludabilty under section 245A or 210 of the immigration & nationality act.
    Purpose of form:
    Individuals who are inadmissable to the United States but have applied for legal residency under section 245A of the immigration & nationality act, May request a waiver of the grounds of excludability for humaniterian family unity or national interest reasons.
    Where to file: The INS office with jurisdiction over your place of residency.
    Filling fee $35.00

    http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/grahics/forms/i-690.htm

  3. #3
    Guest
    Before answering your question I would like to know how she went back?
    Did she got deported?, if yes the who paid for expenses. did she got any kind of Bar for reentry?
    Waiver will take aprox 12 months to 14 months.

  4. #4
    Guest
    hi,

    She wasnt deported. We went to her country's consulate, got a passport. Few months later we bought the plane ticket and she left. There were no deportation notice/action/warning. Everthing was done by ourselves.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Hi,

    I called INS, they told me the I-690 is an older form and the newer one is I-601 (the fee is $195).

    They also told me that I can not file a waiver before my wife is denined...she has to be denined first, and that the processing times are 9 months. I am going to contact the Catholic Church to see if they can help. I'm wondering if there is anything to do to cut this wait time....
    Thank you for the suggestion.
    r

  6. #6
    Guest
    Iam glad you have found new info on the waiver Iam sad that its gone up in price.
    You must see an immigration lawyer asap.
    I do wish you the best of luck in your situation.
    I sometimes believe US immigration can be very brutal in its laws & methods regarding family unity. You may also wish too enquire about the Life Act it protects family unity in the USA.
    And also approach Human Rights.
    Please let me know how your situation progeressed and each step you take for the final result btaining the waiver for your Partner.
    Iam sure lots of People in your situation will find this information useful.
    After all the USA was built on immigrants. I find the US immigration laws a hypocrisy at times.
    All the best & Good Luck
    Yours sincerely,
    Phillip Bastians

  7. #7
    Guest
    Iam glad you have found new info on the waiver Iam sad that its gone up in price.
    You must see an immigration lawyer asap.
    I do wish you the best of luck in your situation.
    I sometimes believe US immigration can be very brutal in its laws & methods regarding family unity. You may also wish too enquire about the Life Act it protects family unity in the USA.
    And also approach Human Rights.
    Please let me know how your situation progeressed and each step you take for the final result btaining the waiver for your Partner.
    Iam sure lots of People in your situation will find this information useful.
    After all the USA was built on immigrants. I find the US immigration laws a hypocrisy at times.
    All the best & Good Luck
    Yours sincerely,
    Mr X

  8. #8
    Guest
    Thank you, I hope to god that this process doesnt take years. We are trying to figure out what to do if thats the case. Possible options include me living down there (almost impossible since the average pay rate is $1/hour) or me getting a job in canada that can sponser my family and I.

    I have an appointment with a lawyer this Sat. I will keep this board posted on the outcome.

    Thanks again.

  9. #9
    Guest
    Ok, just got back from the lawyer. He says I should go down to the US consulate in her country and do a DCF (Direct consulate filing) Even though I already started the filing here. He said it would go quicker and IF we get denined he can help us start the waiver process.

    I informed the lawyer that when I called the consulate in Guayaquil, Ecuador they TOLD me I do not qualify for DCF. The lawyer said to go down there anywhere and file.


    Anyone here do a DCF in Guayaquil, Ecuador

  10. #10
    Guest
    Hi. I haven't done a DCF there, but my husband was given a 5 year bar and has returned to Guayaquil. I am currently in the process of requesting a (hardship) waiver!

    As we are both working with the same consulate, etc. perhaps we can help one another.

    By the way, assuming you are an american citizen with fluent english, there are some pretty decent options for jobs for you down there if you are interested (of course this does depend on your edcuation and field of employ... as well as the bills that you must pay here.) Although average Ecuadorians may make $150 a month... that is not always the case for US citizens.

    In case of emergency, I have a job lined up for myself that will pay me approximately $1000 a month. I could probably make more if I wanted too... It shouldn't be your first option, but it is nice to know that the possibilities are out there...(for Americans - twisted isn't it?)

    Anyway, email me at changetheinslaws@yahoo.com if you are interested in getting in touch.

Similar Threads

  1. I am desperate(wife filing for battered wife falsely) Help!
    By BrianBenson in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 67
    Last Post: 09-07-2007, 09:37 AM
  2. Wife illegal - from Mexico, Me US Citizen
    By manito2000 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 09:21 PM
  3. Illegal Entry as wife ??
    By Michael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-04-2004, 08:27 PM
  4. Wife is illegal! Please help!
    By stuky in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-20-2003, 08:06 PM
  5. Replies: 18
    Last Post: 12-29-2002, 08:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: