ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: I-130 and I-485 Question?

  1. #1
    Guest
    I got married to my wife October of 2001, we submitted our paper work for change of status on November 2001 the estimated processing time on my receipt says 10 months. It has been more than a year and we still don't have an appointment date.
    My attorney spoke to a judge regarding my case that was filed in Miami, and was told that everything was fine that my file was send to the department that gives the interviews on August 28, 2002. How long does it take for INS to contact us? Also I would like to know if I need to retake my medical exam, I took my exam on November 2001 and turned it in with my application at that time. I know that the medicals have validity for only a year, does that mean I have to take another one and re-submitted to INS?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I got married to my wife October of 2001, we submitted our paper work for change of status on November 2001 the estimated processing time on my receipt says 10 months. It has been more than a year and we still don't have an appointment date.
    My attorney spoke to a judge regarding my case that was filed in Miami, and was told that everything was fine that my file was send to the department that gives the interviews on August 28, 2002. How long does it take for INS to contact us? Also I would like to know if I need to retake my medical exam, I took my exam on November 2001 and turned it in with my application at that time. I know that the medicals have validity for only a year, does that mean I have to take another one and re-submitted to INS?

  3. #3
    Guest
    Miami usually completes adjustment cases within a year of filing. If your attorney has followed up on your case, then you will have to wait to be scheduled for interview. Don't worry about the medical. If the INS officer reviewing your case determines that it is insufficient, you will be given 30 days to submit a new one. The more important thing to worry about is your finger prints. They are only valid for 15 months, and the INS requires them to be current for your interview. If you have a record, they also need to get your RAP sheet from the FBI.

Similar Threads

  1. QUESTION REGARDS MERRIDE TO USC I-130 - I-485
    By tzachii in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-31-2007, 08:37 AM
  2. I-485 and I-130 question
    By Richardt64 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 04-29-2007, 07:04 AM
  3. Question about I-130 and I-485
    By rhickoss in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-21-2004, 09:58 PM
  4. Bronzelady, question about I-130/I-485
    By Jangar in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2004, 11:56 AM
  5. I-485, I-130 question regarding documents to send
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-05-2003, 09:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: