ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Legal status as an Investor?!...

  1. #1
    Does anybody knows what's the minimum amount to invest in a company in the US to become legal in some way (residency or investor visa)?!...

    Someone told me the minium is about $ 25.000.00 USD, but not shure!...Now; if I'm a stock trader (selling and buying stocks -options, short selling, long positions, etc), does the term "Investor" applies to "Stock Trading"?...

    Does anybody knows if i have to leave the country in order to apply?...Or perhaps once I'm in the country to apply and not necesary to leave the country?...

    Thank you in advance!...

  2. #2
    Does anybody knows what's the minimum amount to invest in a company in the US to become legal in some way (residency or investor visa)?!...

    Someone told me the minium is about $ 25.000.00 USD, but not shure!...Now; if I'm a stock trader (selling and buying stocks -options, short selling, long positions, etc), does the term "Investor" applies to "Stock Trading"?...

    Does anybody knows if i have to leave the country in order to apply?...Or perhaps once I'm in the country to apply and not necesary to leave the country?...

    Thank you in advance!...

  3. #3
    This is from the INS web page (FAQ - Investors):

    Under section 203(b)(5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5), 10,000 immigrant visas per year are available to qualified individuals seeking permanent resident status on the basis of their engagement in a new commercial enterprise.

    Of the 10,000 investor visas (i.e., EB-5 visas) available annually, 5,000 are set aside for those who apply under a pilot program involving an INS-designated "Regional Center."

    A "Regional Center:"

    Is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the Service;

    Focuses on a specific geographic area within the United States; and ,

    Seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment.

    "Alien investors" must:

    Demonstrate that a "qualified investment" (see below) is being made in a new commercial enterprise located within an approved Regional Center; and,

    Show, using reasonable methodologies, that 10 or more jobs are actually created either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise through revenues generated from increased exports, improved regional productivity, job creation, or increased domestic capital investment resulting from the pilot program.

    Eligibility:

    Permanent resident status based on EB-5 eligibility is available to investors, either alone or coming with their spouse and unmarried children. Eligible aliens are those who have invested -- or are actively in the process of investing -- the required amount of capital into a new commercial enterprise that they have established. They must further demonstrate that this investment will benefit the United States economy and create the requisite number of full-time jobs for qualified persons within the United States.

    In general, "eligible individuals" include those:

    Who establish a new commercial enterprise by:

    - creating an original business;

    - purchasing an existing business and simultaneously or subsequently restructuring or reorganizing the business such that a new commercial enterprise results; or

    - expanding an existing business by 140 percent of the pre-investment number of jobs or net worth, or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months; and

    - Who have invested -- or who are actively in the process of investing -- in a new commercial enterprise:

    * at least $1,000,000, or

    * at least $500,000 where the investment is being made in a "targeted employment area," which is an area that has experienced unemployment of at least 150 per cent of the national average rate or a rural area as designated by OMB; and

    - Whose engagement in a new commercial enterprise will benefit the United States economy and:

    - create full-time employment for not fewer than 10 qualified individuals; or


    maintain the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least two years, where the capital investment is being made in a "troubled business," which is a business that has been in existence for at least two years and that has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months.

    For a full description of the requirements, see 8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(5) and 8 C.F.R. 204.6.

  4. #4
    I think it will make it impossible for me to get the such called visa!...

    But if I keep the rythm I'm having right now, making an average of $ 1'500.00 USD a week, and buying and selling stocks as often as 3 times a week, I might not need a visa neither a anything else to live in this country!...

    I don't believe that stocks apply in the category, because is not a new enterprise; I just take what companies build with the time, they work for me and that's it; it's legitimate and I don't need a boss to obey and do what ever he says!...I do pay taxes tough, but still it's a very profitable bussines!...

    Thank you for your answer!...

Similar Threads

  1. Legal Status
    By LieMaster in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-19-2006, 05:42 PM
  2. Need some legal status
    By LPRSpouse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-28-2005, 07:08 PM
  3. legal status
    By cher in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-20-2004, 11:45 AM
  4. legal status
    By nan in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-22-2003, 05:24 PM
  5. am I on legal status ? Please help
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-26-2003, 10:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: