ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: advice needed ?

  1. #1
    Guest
    as a green card holder am I able to go and come to the states freely (as long as I dont stay out of the US for more than 12 months) because I want to stay in the UK until I have managed to get my husbands I-30 petition granted (I am his sponser) so that we can both go leagaly together to live in the US.I would use a relatives address in the US as my residence which is where we would be eventually living.

  2. #2
    Guest
    as a green card holder am I able to go and come to the states freely (as long as I dont stay out of the US for more than 12 months) because I want to stay in the UK until I have managed to get my husbands I-30 petition granted (I am his sponser) so that we can both go leagaly together to live in the US.I would use a relatives address in the US as my residence which is where we would be eventually living.

  3. #3
    Guest
    Yes?? I got that....and what's your question...or you just wanted to let us know what you'll do?! Good! Well, thanks for sharing that! Ok, I think I'll just go and eat something because I'm really hungry, after that I might come back online, or watch TV. But I can come back, just to tell you what I'm gonna do after dinner. Anyways, good luck for whatever you'll do! Have a nice day!

  4. #4
    Guest
    my question is.......am I legal to stay out of the US whilst I sponser my husband so that we can go together to live permanantly when his papers/visa is given to avoid us living apart for years.

  5. #5
    Guest
    No you can not stay more than 6 months at a time. If you are planning to leave U.S.A. for a longer time, then you must apply for re-entry permit. You can get re-entry permit for two years. One thing, you must consider that absence of more than six months at a time is considered break in your residency for the purpose of getting citizenship. Moreover, if you will stay more time in a foreign country than in the United States, then you can get problem at the time of entry in the United States. If the Immigration Officer think that you have no intention to live permanently in the United States, that can create a problem with your green card also.
    Anyway good luck.

Similar Threads

  1. Advice Needed Please.
    By oniz in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-14-2007, 10:47 PM
  2. advice needed
    By ashley_liv4themoment in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 10:57 PM
  3. AR-11 advice needed
    By paula77720 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-28-2005, 03:04 PM
  4. Advice needed
    By Emmybg in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-27-2004, 11:20 AM
  5. Advice needed
    By JohnDoe in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-31-2003, 07:58 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: