ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I-751 - What needs to be done to remain in status after the one year GC extension expires?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Here is my situation: I filed an I-751 at the VSC a long time ago and I see that they are still working on the cases from Dec 2001 What do I need to do now that my 1 year GC extension that was given to me when I filed the I-751? I think I will have to renew this 1 year extension twice before the I-751 is processed. Does anybody know how to go about this? Do I need to go to my local district office to get the extension or do I send something to the VSC? Will the VSC just send me another extension before my current one runs out (yeah, right...)

    DOES ANYBODY KNOW????? ANY EXPERIENCES WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED!!!!!!!! I need to travel across the border regularly and I NEED a valid receipt (extension) showing that my GC reamins valid...

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Here is my situation: I filed an I-751 at the VSC a long time ago and I see that they are still working on the cases from Dec 2001 What do I need to do now that my 1 year GC extension that was given to me when I filed the I-751? I think I will have to renew this 1 year extension twice before the I-751 is processed. Does anybody know how to go about this? Do I need to go to my local district office to get the extension or do I send something to the VSC? Will the VSC just send me another extension before my current one runs out (yeah, right...)

    DOES ANYBODY KNOW????? ANY EXPERIENCES WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED!!!!!!!! I need to travel across the border regularly and I NEED a valid receipt (extension) showing that my GC reamins valid...

    Thanks in advance!

  3. #3
    Guest
    you should go to your district office and request a new stamp (I-551) on your passport, this stamp works as a green card it gives the right to work and travel, but this stamp is just valid for one year. I have a friend that is in the same situation you are and his passport has been stampped about three times.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Hey ARq, welcome back!

  5. #5
    Guest
    Thanks - It has been a long time and yet nothing has changed... Still waiting...

    Here is a followup question that I would like to get some feedback on: When I head to the District Office, do I need to bring updated docuemntation or just copies of the filed paperwork or??? Anyone had recent experience with renewing their extension? Feedback would be appreciated.

    I have traveled across the border a several times on the old 1 yr extension with no problems at all however, I have been asked if I am still married a couple of times... Which I technically still am... But I am sure my divorce will be completed LONG before the I-751 is processed.

    I certainly hope I am not in for a surprise right at the end... After all it is 6 yrs in the 'pipeline' and counting... Only 2 or 3 more years to go..

    ARQU

  6. #6
    Guest
    As far as I know all you need to bring (to the district office) is yor passport (for the stamp), your expired 2 year green card, and the letter (original not copy) that they sent you stating that your green card was valid for one more year.

  7. #7
    Guest
    That is what I am assuming as well. The problem is that a person should never assume (especially when visting the INS in person...). Thanks.

    ARQU

Similar Threads

  1. i-751 question on mailing day before green card expires
    By crixer in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 05:00 PM
  2. Is there a rule to file for labour 1 year before my H1-B visa expires?
    By New in USA in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-26-2005, 09:49 AM
  3. I am AOS and driver license says my status expires
    By Cayita in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-28-2004, 02:26 PM
  4. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-24-2003, 09:43 AM
  5. I-751 related I-551 Extension - Extension. Update
    By ARQU in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 11-20-2003, 07:02 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: