ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: help. have i overwstyed under the life act?

  1. #1
    I entered the US in Feb2000 & was given till July 2000 to stay here. My husband, a permanent resident, filed a petition for me in July of the same year and the application was received by the INS on August 15,2000.I was advised that my stay here in the US is legal after filing because of the LIFE act. I received a notice of approval on my petition last year but no visa # is available yet.My husband will acquire his citizenship soon.I am planning to apply for an advance parole when I receive my temporary status. I want to know if I have overstayed for more than 180 days because I don't want to be barred from re-entering the US.Also,I would like to know if I could immediately apply for an adjustment of status and receive temporary status right after my husband has been swore in.My friend in California filed for an adjustment of status and received her temp status on the same day her husband took his oath of citizenship.Can I do this in Las vegas?

  2. #2
    I entered the US in Feb2000 & was given till July 2000 to stay here. My husband, a permanent resident, filed a petition for me in July of the same year and the application was received by the INS on August 15,2000.I was advised that my stay here in the US is legal after filing because of the LIFE act. I received a notice of approval on my petition last year but no visa # is available yet.My husband will acquire his citizenship soon.I am planning to apply for an advance parole when I receive my temporary status. I want to know if I have overstayed for more than 180 days because I don't want to be barred from re-entering the US.Also,I would like to know if I could immediately apply for an adjustment of status and receive temporary status right after my husband has been swore in.My friend in California filed for an adjustment of status and received her temp status on the same day her husband took his oath of citizenship.Can I do this in Las vegas?

Similar Threads

  1. Help LIFE act
    By tita01 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 02-17-2008, 07:10 PM
  2. Life act
    By Labib2 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-15-2005, 06:15 PM
  3. LIFE Act
    By Spouse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2003, 12:29 PM
  4. Life Act?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-10-2003, 12:49 AM
  5. LIFE ACT
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-25-2002, 05:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: