ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: DV 2003 Lottery & Child Status Protection act

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am winner of DV 2003. When i filled the initial entry in october 2001, my son was under 21 ( DOB 15th. Sept 1981) When i was notified as
    one of the winner in late March 2002, he was still under 21. I submitted DS-230 for my self, my wife and my only son in late may 2002. My son turned 21 on 15th. Sept 2002. My rank number is too high and i don't expect an interview until
    Aug-Sep 2003. I thought as per the new rule my son is eligible to get derivative visa, but some one tells me that he is not eligible for visa as per the new law. This is because as per the new law they only subtract about six months ( period
    of first mail in periood- october to date of congatulatory letter in March) from the current age at the time of interview. If then age is less that 21 years- one is eligible, otherwise not. is this true? if it is true, is not it unlogical? Unlogical because,

    (1)The very purpose & object of the Child statuls
    protection is defeated.

    (2)By and large the law says, immigration
    authorities will consider pending period and
    this will be deducted from the children's age
    at the time of interview. Now in case of DV
    they consider six months as waiting period
    (oct- March- first mail in period to date of
    congatulatory letter )What is this period
    i.e from submission of ds 230 to date of
    interview called? Is not it a pending period.

    (3) This gives added advantage to those who are
    notified late- as many ppl were notified in
    sept- oct 2002, so their children will get
    deduction almost one year, and there are
    chances that a children with same birth date
    but one will get visa, while other will not
    get visa- simply because his parents got
    letter of notification earlier.

    I would appreciate reader's comment on this issue and guidance as to how can we putforward our views to appropriate authorities.

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am winner of DV 2003. When i filled the initial entry in october 2001, my son was under 21 ( DOB 15th. Sept 1981) When i was notified as
    one of the winner in late March 2002, he was still under 21. I submitted DS-230 for my self, my wife and my only son in late may 2002. My son turned 21 on 15th. Sept 2002. My rank number is too high and i don't expect an interview until
    Aug-Sep 2003. I thought as per the new rule my son is eligible to get derivative visa, but some one tells me that he is not eligible for visa as per the new law. This is because as per the new law they only subtract about six months ( period
    of first mail in periood- october to date of congatulatory letter in March) from the current age at the time of interview. If then age is less that 21 years- one is eligible, otherwise not. is this true? if it is true, is not it unlogical? Unlogical because,

    (1)The very purpose & object of the Child statuls
    protection is defeated.

    (2)By and large the law says, immigration
    authorities will consider pending period and
    this will be deducted from the children's age
    at the time of interview. Now in case of DV
    they consider six months as waiting period
    (oct- March- first mail in period to date of
    congatulatory letter )What is this period
    i.e from submission of ds 230 to date of
    interview called? Is not it a pending period.

    (3) This gives added advantage to those who are
    notified late- as many ppl were notified in
    sept- oct 2002, so their children will get
    deduction almost one year, and there are
    chances that a children with same birth date
    but one will get visa, while other will not
    get visa- simply because his parents got
    letter of notification earlier.

    I would appreciate reader's comment on this issue and guidance as to how can we putforward our views to appropriate authorities.

Similar Threads

  1. Patriot Act / Child Status Protection Act
    By susie in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 07-31-2005, 10:13 AM
  2. child status protection act
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-28-2003, 11:48 AM
  3. Child Status Protection Act
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-22-2002, 07:44 AM
  4. Child Status Protection Act
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 10-30-2002, 07:05 PM
  5. Can the Child Status Protection Act help me ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-13-2002, 05:42 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: