ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: PLEASE HELP ANYONE...Mohan, bugsy or anyone tHANKS :)

  1. #1
    Guest
    When the INS said that they will start the procedure of removing someone what does it exactly mean ? That you will receive a notice to appear in front of a judge, or simply that they will come and escort you to the airport oops lol
    this is regarding a denied waiver I-601..
    thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

  2. #2
    Guest
    When the INS said that they will start the procedure of removing someone what does it exactly mean ? That you will receive a notice to appear in front of a judge, or simply that they will come and escort you to the airport oops lol
    this is regarding a denied waiver I-601..
    thank youuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuu

  3. #3
    Guest
    One you are served with a notice to appear before the immigration judge, the most important thing to do is to get a lawyer, provided you want to stay in this country. By being in a removal proceeding, you will not be immediately deported, rather the immigration judge will give you the chance to "appeal" your case or seek one of the reliefs provided. What is your current status? Do you have anyone that may be able to sponsor you e.g USC spouse, other relatives. If you are eligible to be petitioned by someone, then you may be able to adjust your status. If you don't have anyone or any bases to stay here, then your best relief option may be to take voluntary departure. Bottom line is, speak with a lawyer. My response is based on persoanl experience and should not be construed as a legal advice.

    Good luck!

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thank you anon...
    My case is a denied waiver I-601.
    so the removal procedeeing starts with a notice from the INS to appear in front of a judge then ?
    They do not just ask you to leave like that because your AOS and waiver denied ...
    I am married to USC.
    Thank youuuu anon

  5. #5
    Guest
    why were you denied??? if you are married to a USC??? how did that happen?? give me some specifics becuase I am going thru this with my wife and I am a USC? why did you get denied?

  6. #6
    Guest
    Procedure of removing someone means . INS will start the process. which have many factors taken into consideration.
    It can be IJ will call the person and decide. decision will be rendered either in words OR in writing. In that case, applicant have opportunity of appeal. OR one can be detained And deported, depends upon the actual situation of the case, I don,t know the whole story, Better talk to lawyer in your case.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Thank you Mohan
    The whole story is a denied waiver for a hardship...not enough hardship...
    Richardson, yes I am married to usc...I came here
    illegally then they asked me to filed a waiver for hardship together with AOS... then everything
    was denied...and the INS said they will start
    the process of removing me...so I did not understand what they mean..do I have to do somthing to stop that...is there anything to do...
    Yes, Mohan I am looking for one already
    Anyone with same experience please share
    THANK YOU

  8. #8
    Guest
    Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996

    Grounds of Inadmissibility

    The Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (the 96 Act) and the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 establish major new grounds of inadmissibility to the United States. Exceptions and waivers may be available in some cases and under certain circumstances.

    All aliens bear the burden of proof to show that they are admissible, whether they seek to enter this country at ports of entry, are interdicted in international or U.S. waters, or are present in the United States without having been admitted. The new grounds of inadmissibility are:

    Illegal Aliens Face New Grounds of Inadmissibility

    In general, aliens present in the United States without having been admitted or paroled are considered inadmissible. An exception may be available for certain aliens who qualify for immigrant status if the alien or alien's child has been battered or subject to extreme cruelty. This provision takes effect April 1, 1997. This provision does not affect eligibility to adjust status under section 245(i), a provision for adjustment upon payment of a penalty fee. The authority for this adjustment is scheduled to lapse on September 30, 1997.

    Visa Violators Are Barred From U.S. Readmission for 3-10 Years

    Aliens seeking to reenter the United States will be barred for three years if they were unlawfully in the United States for more than 180 days after April 1, 1997. Aliens seeking to reenter the United States will be barred for 10 years if they were unlawfully in the United States for more than one year after April 1, 1997. Limited exceptions apply to minors, persons with pending good-faith asylum applications, certain battered spouses and children, and aliens with an application for change, extension or adjustment of status pending who have not worked illegally. In addition, the Attorney General may waive this ground of admissibility for an immigrant who is the spouse or child of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident, if the immigrant's departure would cause the citizen or resident extreme hardship. This provision takes effect April 1, 1997.

    Additional Grounds of Inadmissibility for Terrorist Activity

    Any alien who has incited terrorist activity under circumstances indicating an intention to cause death or serious bodily harm is inadmissible. This provision took effect September 30, 1996, and applies to incitement regardless of when it occurred.

    New Rules Regarding "Terrorist Organizations"

    Aliens who are representatives or members of groups designated by the Secretary of State as foreign terrorist organizations are inadmissible. This provision took effect April 24, 1996 under the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act.

    Affidavits of Support Required for Family-Sponsored Immigrants

    Most family-sponsored immigrants must have an enforceable, legally binding affidavit of support (a contract agreeing to provide financial support) to be admitted. The affidavit of support, which was not legally binding on the sponsor of an immigrant in the past, will be legally enforceable 60 days after publication of the regulation in the Federal Register. The 96 Act affidavit of support includes minimum income requirements for the sponsor, and generally requires that the sponsor of the immigrant also be the person petitioning on the immigrant's behalf.

    Affidavits of Support Required for Employment-Based Immigrants

    Any employment-based immigrant sponsored by a relative or business, in which the relative has a significant ownership interest, must have an affidavit of support executed by the relative, as described above for family-sponsored immigrants.

    Health Care Workers Must Be Certified

    Aliens who seek admission for the purpose of working as health care workers other than physicians are inadmissible unless they present to the consular officer or the Attorney General a certificate from the Commission on Graduates of Foreign Nursing Schools or an equivalent independent credentialing organization approved by the Attorney General, verifying that the alien's education, training, license and experience meet U.S. standards and are comparable with those required of American health-care workers. In addition, the applicant must demonstrate competence in oral and written English. This provision took effect September 30, 1996.

    Proof of Vaccinations

    Under the 96 Act, aliens seeking to immigrate permanently are inadmissible unless they have been vaccinated against mumps, measles, rubella, polio, tetanus and diphtheria toxoids, pertussis, influenza type B and hepatitis B, and any other vaccine-preventable diseases recommended by the Advisory Committee for Immunization Practices. This provision took effect September 30, 1996.

    Failure to Attend Removal Proceedings

    Aliens who fail, without reasonable cause, to attend or remain in attendance without reasonable cause at a proceeding to determine their inadmissibility or deportability are inadmissible if they seek admission to the United States within five years of their subsequent departure. This provision takes effect April 1, 1997.

    False Claims of Citizenship

    Aliens who falsely claim to be U.S. citizens for any purpose or benefit under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) or other federal or state law are inadmissible. This provision took effect September 30, 1996 and applies to misrepresentations occurring on or after that date.

    Student Visa Abusers Are Inadmissible

    As of November 29, 1996, aliens are no longer eligible to use non-immigrant student (F-1) visas to attend public elementary or secondary school or publicly-funded adult education programs for more than 12 months. Aliens who obtain the F-1 visa to attend a public secondary school for up to 12 months must reimburse the public school system. Aliens who violate these new terms of the F-1 visa are inadmissible for five years. These new restrictions do not apply to private schools or other visa classifications.

    Previously Removed Aliens

    Any alien ordered removed is inadmissible for at least five years from the date of removal or departure. Any alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony and removed under the law is indefinitely barred from reentry. This provision takes effect April 1, 1997.

    "Helpless Aliens"

    Any alien who is accompanying another inadmissible alien certified to be helpless due to illness, mental or physical disability and determined to require protection or guardianship by the alien is also inadmissible. This provision takes effect April 1, 1997.

    Unlawful Voters

    Any alien who has voted in violation of any federal, state or local law is inadmissible. This provision takes effect April 1, 1997 and applies to voting occurring before, on, or after that date.

    Former Citizens Who Renounced Citizenship to Avoid Taxation

    Any alien who is a former citizen of the United States who officially renounces U.S. citizenship and who is determined by the Attorney General to have renounced U.S. citizenship for the purpose of avoiding taxation by the United States is inadmissible. This provision took effect September 30, 1996 and applies to individuals who renounce their citizenship on or after that date.

  9. #9
    Guest
    Sec. 240.12 Decision of the immigration judge.



    (a) Contents. The decision of the immigration judge may be oral or written. The decision of the immigration judge shall include a finding as to inadmissibility or deportability. The formal enumeration of findings is not required. The decision shall also contain reasons for granting or denying the request. The decision shall be concluded with the order of the immigration judge.


    (b) Summary decision. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section, in any case where inadmissibility or deportability is determined on the pleadings pursuant to 240.10(b) and the respondent does not make an application under 240.11, the alien is statutorily ineligible for relief, or the respondent applies for voluntary departure only and the immigration judge grants the application, the immigration judge may enter a summary decision or, if voluntary departure is granted, a summary decision with an alternate order of removal.


    (c) Order of the immigration judge. The order of the immigration judge shall direct the respondent's removal, or the termination of the proceedings, or such other disposition of the case as may be appropriate. When removal is ordered, the immigration judge shall specify the country, or countries in the alternate, to which respondent's removal shall be directed. The immigration judge is authorized to issue orders in the alternative or in combination as he or she may deem necessary.

  10. #10
    Guest
    thank you so much Mohan
    Very nice of you to share this informative articel
    I am waiting for the Notice from the INS which has not come yet..what if it takes more than a year before being issued, will I end up with another waiver on my hands ? Waiver for 5/10 ban ???
    Thank you very much mohan

Similar Threads

  1. Bugsy, and others, I need your response once more.
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-02-2010, 09:30 AM
  2. bugsy, thanks
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-20-2008, 02:11 AM
  3. marie, bugsy anyone?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 08-20-2002, 06:50 AM
  4. to bugsy
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-30-2002, 11:24 AM
  5. (BUGSY or you) Do you think is something i can do..
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-27-2002, 05:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: