ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Questions about Forms needed after Fiance comes to the USA

  1. #1
    Hello everyone. Please help me clear up a few questions in my mind. My Fiance is in India as many people on this board already know. I have asked this question a few times and have got great replies back. I called the BCIS people a few weeks ago and they told me that I only need to fill out form I-485, G-325A, and I-864(For me) and I-864(For my parents who are my co-sponsors) after my Fiance and I get marrried in the USA. I have downloaded the I-485Packge file fromthe BCIS website and there is a piece of paper that says you have to file I-751 something about condition on residence form. Now the BCIS people did not tell me anything about this form. So I wanted to knwo besides the I-485, G-325A, I-864 and I-864A forms are there any other forms I need to fill out after my Fiance and I both get married in the USA. If some one can give me a simple and excellent detail under standing of this form I-751 it will be better since I do not understand what this form I-751 is for. It will be greatful to hear back from people soon. Thanks
    Vpatel

  2. #2
    Hello everyone. Please help me clear up a few questions in my mind. My Fiance is in India as many people on this board already know. I have asked this question a few times and have got great replies back. I called the BCIS people a few weeks ago and they told me that I only need to fill out form I-485, G-325A, and I-864(For me) and I-864(For my parents who are my co-sponsors) after my Fiance and I get marrried in the USA. I have downloaded the I-485Packge file fromthe BCIS website and there is a piece of paper that says you have to file I-751 something about condition on residence form. Now the BCIS people did not tell me anything about this form. So I wanted to knwo besides the I-485, G-325A, I-864 and I-864A forms are there any other forms I need to fill out after my Fiance and I both get married in the USA. If some one can give me a simple and excellent detail under standing of this form I-751 it will be better since I do not understand what this form I-751 is for. It will be greatful to hear back from people soon. Thanks
    Vpatel

  3. #3
    Hi Vpatel,

    I came here with the fiance visa and now I am adjusting my status (I already semt the forms, I just have to wait now). Well, the thing is you dotn need the I-751 now. That form is for removing the conditions om residency. You will fill that form 2 years after they grant residency to your spouse (first INS will grant a CONDICIONAL permanent residency). Dont worry about it.

    But I strongly suggest you to file the I-765, authorization to work. Even if she doesnt want to work, that form, once approved, will allow her to obtain a Social Security number. And if she wants to travel outside the US, she needs to file an Advance Parole, form I-131.

    Hope this helps you. Bye.

  4. #4
    Hey Cayita,
    Thanks alot. So let me get this right one more time. I will only fill out I-485, G-325A, I-864, ad I-864A(For my Parents to be the co-sponsor) and once all these forms are filled out and when the time comes the INS will give my Fiance a CONDICIONAL premanent residency. And so after the 2 years and my Fiance has her CONDICIONAL premanent residency then me and her will fill the I-751. Also I will be filling out the I-765 and the I-131 for my Fiance once me and her are married. I just did not mention about thoses form in the posting. Thanks Cayita. Please reply to make sure I said this is correct.
    Thanks alot,
    Vpatel

Similar Threads

  1. help with forms needed
    By Gueritales in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-24-2007, 12:53 PM
  2. Questions on Immigration Forms
    By yenstar in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-27-2007, 08:30 AM
  3. All Forms Needed to File I-129K??
    By Cynthia in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-11-2003, 01:26 PM
  4. forms needed, jesse- pls advise
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2003, 11:40 PM
  5. questions re: forms
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 12-04-2002, 02:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: