ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22

Thread: 2 year anniversary and condtional GC

  1. #1
    Guest
    We sent in our I-130 a month after our 1 year anniversary. If my husband doesn't get his green card until after our 2nd anniversary, will it be unconditional, or is the time calculated from the date that you file?

  2. #2
    Guest
    We sent in our I-130 a month after our 1 year anniversary. If my husband doesn't get his green card until after our 2nd anniversary, will it be unconditional, or is the time calculated from the date that you file?

  3. #3
    Guest
    The time is counted from the date of the marriage to the interview for AOS. So if it's over 2 years by the time of your interview, then you will get a permanent GC.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Thanks so much for your advise :-) I appreciate it.

  5. #5
    Guest
    do they count time 2 yrs to the interview or until they date they print or approve the case
    cuz i got married in march 2002 and got interviewd in dec 2002 and still havent got my result of interview. so if i get my first gc after 2 yrs would it still be conditional

  6. #6
    Guest
    please answer this umesh or mohan

  7. #7
    If they will approve AOS after 2 years from date of your marriage then you will get Permanent GC otherwise it will be a Conditional GC.
    Good luck.

  8. #8
    Guest
    Umesh is right. I just want to add to Jesse's comment that 2 yrs periord would start from the day of yr marriage until your case is approved either for conditional GC or a Permanent GC, and yr interview date has nothing to do with this because sometime BCIS don't approve the case at the time of interview for further investigation or review, so, the date of marriage and date of approving the case is all counted toward 2 yrs rule.

  9. #9
    Guest
    Is there such a thing as a conditional stamp for the passport? What I'm asking is that when the passport is stamped, do you get a permannt or conditional stamp based on the years of marriage?

  10. #10
    Guest
    henry, you question has been aswered by sammy on another post.

Similar Threads

  1. Happy Anniversary of 9/11
    By manali in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-13-2009, 08:27 PM
  2. Happy 7th anniversary of 9-11
    By manali in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2008, 06:33 PM
  3. How will u celebrate 9-11 anniversary?
    By manali in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 09-11-2007, 05:17 AM
  4. JFK's Death Anniversary
    By macyuhoo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-23-2006, 06:03 PM
  5. Condtional I -751 Stranded
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-16-2003, 11:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: