ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: L1A to Permanent Residency

  1. #1
    Need guidance from someone.

    I have been in the US since 2001 on L1A visa, working for a major oil company. Bought a house here and found my partner with whom I am living for 8 years now. Bought a house in 05 but went straight after that abroad on 2 years assignment. Back in the US in 07 and since then again on L1A visa. So technically, 8 years in the US, as I have not sold my house while abroad, continued to pay property taxes and use my banks in US, but most probably for immigration purposes these 2 yrs abroad will not count for me.
    I would like to remain obviously here and get permanent residency. My company is awfulyl bureaucratic and despite promises, does not want to sponsor my permanent residency application, arguing my new job is secured here on visa, no need for green card.

    What other roads do I have ? Your help highly appreciated

  2. #2
    Need guidance from someone.

    I have been in the US since 2001 on L1A visa, working for a major oil company. Bought a house here and found my partner with whom I am living for 8 years now. Bought a house in 05 but went straight after that abroad on 2 years assignment. Back in the US in 07 and since then again on L1A visa. So technically, 8 years in the US, as I have not sold my house while abroad, continued to pay property taxes and use my banks in US, but most probably for immigration purposes these 2 yrs abroad will not count for me.
    I would like to remain obviously here and get permanent residency. My company is awfulyl bureaucratic and despite promises, does not want to sponsor my permanent residency application, arguing my new job is secured here on visa, no need for green card.

    What other roads do I have ? Your help highly appreciated

  3. #3
    You have no other possiblity execept the visa lottery or marriage to an American citizen of the opposite ***. Your time in the U.S. on an L-1 is not relevant to any application, so long as you were legally here.

  4. #4
    That was opposite s e x. The filter here is strong.

  5. #5
    Thanks. What about self-petitioning EB1 ?

  6. #6
    Yes, that is possible, but few employees can do that, you have to be a boss type. Are you so exceptional? If you are, go for it.

    Have you tried looking for another employer who will sponsor you for GC? If you are so exceptional, you must be able to find another employer who can do the L-1 then GC.

Similar Threads

  1. Permanent Residency through Marriage
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 100
    Last Post: 06-19-2007, 03:49 PM
  2. Got my Permanent Residency!!!
    By olaolu in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-01-2007, 05:27 PM
  3. Permanent residency?
    By cecil_88 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-28-2006, 10:33 AM
  4. Please help: my ex got permanent residency through me..
    By imsad in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 02-15-2006, 08:57 PM
  5. Permanent Residency
    By Yemi Ojo in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-19-2004, 09:35 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: