ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: PR sponsorship experience...

  1. #1
    I would like to know if anyone has gone through or currently going through a sponsorship through Permanent Residence parents sponsoring unmarried child over 21 yrs. I would like to know how long the wait is, pros and cons etc. I would appreciate any response relating to that matter?

  2. #2
    I would like to know if anyone has gone through or currently going through a sponsorship through Permanent Residence parents sponsoring unmarried child over 21 yrs. I would like to know how long the wait is, pros and cons etc. I would appreciate any response relating to that matter?

  3. #3
    Hi Maximo,

    From what country?

  4. #4
    Two Presidential Elections.

  5. #5
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    Hi Maximo,

    From what country? </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Japan

  6. #6
    Take a look at this.

    The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship.

  7. #7
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    Take a look at this.

    The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yea that is what I'm hoping. They got their PR in Feb. 2008. I'll just have to wait a little longer I guess. Thank you.

  8. #8
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by maximo24:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    Take a look at this.

    The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yea that is what I'm hoping. They got their PR in Feb. 2008. I'll just have to wait a little longer I guess. Thank you. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    You're welcome. How did they obtain their permanent residence here in the US? Just wondering if they will need to wait 3 or 5 years to apply for citizenship.

  9. #9
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by maximo24:
    <BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ProudUSC:
    Take a look at this.

    The process will go much quicker if one of the PR parents gets their U. S. citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    Yea that is what I'm hoping. They got their PR in Feb. 2008. I'll just have to wait a little longer I guess. Thank you. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    You're welcome. How did they obtain their permanent residence here in the US? Just wondering if they will need to wait 3 or 5 years to apply for citizenship. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

    My sister became U.S. citizen and sponsored my parents. Why is there a difference?

  10. #10
    Yes, it matters. Please read the Guide to Naturalization found at:

    http://www.uscis.gov/files/article/M-476.pdf


    "If you are applying based on 5 years as a Permanent Resident or 3 years as a Permanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen, you may file for naturalization up to 90 days before you meet the continuous residence requirement. For example, if you are applying
    based on 3 years of continuous residence as a Permanent Resident married to a U.S. citizen, you can apply any time after you have been a Permanent Resident in continuous residence for 3 years minus 90 days. You may send your application before you have met the requirement for continuous residence only. Therefore, you must still have been married to and living with your U.S. citizen spouse for 3 years before you may file your application. You must also meet all the other eligibility requirements when
    you file your application with USCIS".

Similar Threads

  1. sponsorship
    By honeykot in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 02:32 PM
  2. sponsorship
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2007, 08:02 AM
  3. sponsorship
    By jmcdonaltx in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-12-2005, 10:15 PM
  4. Sponsorship
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-18-2003, 09:21 AM
  5. Sponsorship
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-22-2002, 10:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: