ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE



The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20

Thread: What happens after waiting out the 5 year barr?

  1. #1
    Guest
    I am outside of the US. I went through an expedited removal at the port of Entry. I was given a 5 year bar(Noted on my record FOIA). I understand that I need a waiver if I want to re-enter within the bar period...HOwever, what happens after the bar(5 years in my case)has been waited out?

  2. #2
    Guest
    I am outside of the US. I went through an expedited removal at the port of Entry. I was given a 5 year bar(Noted on my record FOIA). I understand that I need a waiver if I want to re-enter within the bar period...HOwever, what happens after the bar(5 years in my case)has been waited out?

  3. #3
    Guest
    You still need a waiver . you can state that you complete the bar period so INS can lift the Bar. Removal of Bar is not automatic.

  4. #4
    Guest
    And IF you need to enter before Bar period elapse , you need a good excuse why the Bar sholud be lifted?
    Hope this helps

  5. #5
    Guest
    Thank you Mohan for your kind reply. Please clarify and tell me what kind of waiver needed. Is it still the I-601 waiver and my USC spouse still need to show extreme hardship? Or is it a different waiver?

  6. #6
    Guest
    I guess the good excuse that you are reffering to is the extreme hardship that the USC needs to provide. How about filing that such waiver after the ban period? As I noted on my previous post, does the USC needs to show extreme hardship?

  7. #7
    Guest
    You only said expedite removal. you did not mention the base of expedite removal.
    Are u dependent/spouse of USC/LPR? if yes then what paper work you filed?
    any approval.
    I-601 is to be filed when INs ask you to file. sometimes you file on the discretion that INS is going to ask for it. ( depends upon the case, one can determine after the study of the case.) 601 is the waiver for extreme hardship to USC.
    I-212 is Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal

  8. #8
    Guest
    Yes, it is the I-601 hardship waiver that would need to be filed, unless there is some other crime that would qualify you as necessitating the I-212.

    After the five year bar is up (presuming it was based on some sort of misleading information in your passport, and that there is nothing that would make you eligible for the 10 year bar, such as staying in the United States for over a year without propoer documentation) you should be able to file for immigrant status without any problems.

    You will need to go through the normal pathways, but will have already "served your time" As things currently stand, if there is no bar, you shouldn't find the process overly difficult.

    (This was told to me via a lawyer)

    Good Luck!

  9. #9
    Guest
    oh yes I-212 is correct if you were "deported" but if you were simply sent back from a port of entry (as I am assuming you were) then it is generally the I-601 that you need to file!

  10. #10
    Guest
    The expedited removal was based on my altered Visa. This was discovered upon entry. Yes I was not able to enter the US at all. I was immidiately sent back to my country. Yes my FOIA shows that I was expedited removal due to Visa fraud and Yes it stated that I was barred for 5 years. My lawyers said that I still need the I-212 along with the I-601.

Similar Threads

  1. What Happens after Barr
    By Allan555 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 05-10-2015, 01:52 AM
  2. IS i212 A PERM BARR
    By yevette in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-30-2009, 10:50 AM
  3. What if Bob Barr Had Won?
    By SonofMichael in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 03:40 PM
  4. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 02-03-2003, 03:37 PM
  5. What happens after the barr
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-16-2003, 11:47 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: