ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Plz Help me or give proper direction

  1. #1
    Guest
    My whole family is in USA. Got visa [Green Card] under
    F4 category. I did not rec'd visa as above 21 yrs [by 6 months only].
    Now they have file for me , but will take another 10 yrs to petition
    to be current.


    I have completed my commerce Graduation with 1st class
    from Mumbai University & holding few certificated from Microsoft &
    Dell Computers. I have more then 5 yrs. of experience in IT field.


    Can I get any kind of special privilege in Labor/H1
    visa?



    If I get employment letter from USA co. , will it be
    consider as a special case while giving visa?



    Or is there any other Kind of visa , in which I can even
    can stay on temporary basis & work in USA.



    Will H1B can do any thing , where I can find excat information about H1B

  2. #2
    Guest
    My whole family is in USA. Got visa [Green Card] under
    F4 category. I did not rec'd visa as above 21 yrs [by 6 months only].
    Now they have file for me , but will take another 10 yrs to petition
    to be current.


    I have completed my commerce Graduation with 1st class
    from Mumbai University & holding few certificated from Microsoft &
    Dell Computers. I have more then 5 yrs. of experience in IT field.


    Can I get any kind of special privilege in Labor/H1
    visa?



    If I get employment letter from USA co. , will it be
    consider as a special case while giving visa?



    Or is there any other Kind of visa , in which I can even
    can stay on temporary basis & work in USA.



    Will H1B can do any thing , where I can find excat information about H1B

  3. #3
    Guest
    you can get h1B ( non immigration visa)

  4. #4
    Guest
    Sure you can get H1B if you get a job first/ Which BTW is very difficult if not impossible with a generic BCOM degree and a frew extra computer classes!

    Probably the only way is really marriage through US citizen. Maybe your family can find you a nice US citizen girl who can bring you over on a fiance visa.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Is there any other easy way then fiance visa.

    INS will not consider H1b/Labour visa as sp. case. As my whole family is there & only I did not received visa.

    I just want to joint them. As waiting for 10-11 years is really a very long time.

  6. #6
    Guest
    Your case is interesting .......

    Think law should change ...........

    Should reduce waiting period ..........

Similar Threads

  1. please help. I am not sure what direction to take with this marriage.
    By Jimmy2008 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 12:03 AM
  2. Needing some professional direction
    By Dave & Amy in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-20-2006, 05:28 PM
  3. Please, I need some direction
    By New2US in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-17-2005, 10:14 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-24-2002, 01:30 PM
  5. Proper forms for K3 to file??
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-02-2002, 12:26 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: