ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: time required

  1. #1
    Not sure if you can help me but this is the question. My daughter is coming over to the states on a I-129. She is engaged to someone back in her country. Now if she wants to bring him over, how long does she have to wait before she can. They do not want to wait until she has her green card as that may take 2 years. Are there any other options that will be legal for him to come over? Thanks.

  2. #2
    If she is not a US citizen yet, there is not many choice of her. Even if they get married, she still have to wait another 5 - 10 years to get his 1-130 approve. (sometimes less depends on which country he come from).

    The only way is to come over by finding a job and the company that agree to sponsor him, but its also depends on his education (coz' they have some criterias on that). Other than that, may be to get into college and study here, but by doing this, he has to think what he gonna do when his student visa expired coz' for your daughter to sponsor him within 2 - 5 years is impossible coz' she has to become a citizen first before she can sponsor him.

    I'm not a lawyer, pls act accordingly. You can get info in USCIS official website.

  3. #3
    Me2 is right. There is no question about waiting till getting green card. She has to become citizen before she brings him here...as Me2 suggested he can come here on work / student visa , otherwise on family based petition its not possible right now...Good luck to you and your family...Pasha

  4. #4
    Thanks for all the advices - and would it be possible if my US husband sponsers him once she is here and adjusts here status as he is sponsering her. Thanks for the help.

Similar Threads

  1. Time Required to get Work Permit
    By Shane in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-02-2005, 07:12 AM
  2. Forms required?! Please help me.
    By Ramalotti in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-12-2005, 06:31 PM
  3. Time required ti file N-400
    By Adam in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2004, 07:03 AM
  4. New York City: I-693 required at time of I-485 filing??
    By smoochas in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-22-2004, 07:18 PM
  5. required photo's
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-14-2003, 08:27 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: