ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Am I out of status?

  1. #1
    Guest
    Hi All!

    I have a bit of a dilemma...I think!

    I am married to a US Citizen, have my EAD & AP and my interview is later this month, for AOS - I am in the US

    I used to be on an H-1B and have quit my job in December. Will this pose a problem at the interview? Am I currently out-of-status or illegal? If so, what are the consequences of either? How do we prepare for this bit for the interview?

    Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
    Thanks a bunch & Happy New Year!

  2. #2
    Guest
    Hi All!

    I have a bit of a dilemma...I think!

    I am married to a US Citizen, have my EAD & AP and my interview is later this month, for AOS - I am in the US

    I used to be on an H-1B and have quit my job in December. Will this pose a problem at the interview? Am I currently out-of-status or illegal? If so, what are the consequences of either? How do we prepare for this bit for the interview?

    Any and all help is greatly appreciated.
    Thanks a bunch & Happy New Year!

  3. #3
    Guest
    I'd think your I-485 has been filed for quite some time. As soon as I-485 is filed, you can fall back on a status of AOS pending. That means, as soon as you are out of H-1, you automatically assume the status of AOS pending, which is legal. Imagine how many people would be out of status given the time it takes to get these things done.

    You're ok.

  4. #4
    Guest
    What is the basis for your AOS: marriage to USC or sponsorship by employer?

  5. #5
    Guest
    Aibolit, the basis for my AOS is by marriage to a US Citizen.


    Thanks "INS" for your response

    So, what I gather from what you are saying is that even though I voluntarily quit my job, in Dec and am currently unemployed, I am still in status since my hubby is a US citizen and we have filed for AOS. So there shouldn't be any probelms regarding this at the interview - is that true? (such as them still expecting me to be employed)

    Thanks again

  6. #6
    Guest
    That's correct. As long as you quit your job AFTER your 485 filing, you're fine.

  7. #7
    Guest
    Thanks a bunch

Similar Threads

  1. Greencard holder's spouse status compared to H1 holders status
    By Fatinkc in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-13-2006, 02:53 PM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-16-2004, 10:50 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: