ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Recent DV 2004 winner, but was illegal in US for 3 years

  1. #1
    Guest
    My brother lost his job in 99, and became illegal for 4 years. While he was illegal he went to Graduate school without an F-1 status. After finishing graduate school he left US volunterly in 2003.

    He just won the DV-2004. Is there any circumstates he could use such as waiver/pardon from the US goverment allowing him to return to the U.S ?

  2. #2
    Guest
    My brother lost his job in 99, and became illegal for 4 years. While he was illegal he went to Graduate school without an F-1 status. After finishing graduate school he left US volunterly in 2003.

    He just won the DV-2004. Is there any circumstates he could use such as waiver/pardon from the US goverment allowing him to return to the U.S ?

  3. #3
    Guest
    Of course, just like he went to graduate school illegally he can also get a visa illegally.

  4. #4
    Guest
    Hello Al,

    Your brother can file his papers from his home country. He should apply asap.

    These cases are processed on first come first served papers. Normally, DV Lottery winning letters are sent to double the number of immigrants to be admitted from that particular country. If they will ask for a Waiver at the Consulate, then he should apply for one.

    Good Luck and God Bless!

  5. #5
    Guest
    My brother lost his job in 99, and became illegal for 4 years. While he was illegal he went to Graduate school without an F-1 status. After finishing graduate school he left US volunterly in 2003. When he left he did not have his I-94 card (lost).

    He just won the DV-2004. The time to submit his papers is in OCtober. In the DV application, there is a question about if you were illegal more than 180 years than you should not apply.

    Is there any waiver forms or any other special circumstances he could use to apply for a immigrant visa when he sumits his DV-2004 application for processing ?

  6. #6
    Guest
    That depends on your brother's circumstances, e.g. whether he has a USC spouse he can show extreme hardship. Judging from the fact that he needs the DV program to get immigrated, he may not have any prove to win a waiver.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-25-2008, 07:47 PM
  2. DV2006 winner AOS but worked 4 years illlegally
    By Dido in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-19-2005, 08:00 PM
  3. DV 2004 - "winner"?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-31-2003, 11:03 AM
  4. DV-2004 winner in Germany, what's going to happen next?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2003, 12:22 PM
  5. DV-2004 winner . What do I do next ?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-07-2003, 08:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: