ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: I-212 & I-601

  1. #1
    Guest
    What sort of success are people having filing an I-212 and I-601 for a deported permanent resident alien deported 9/1998 because of felon conviction (for lewd and lascivious behavior with a minor) dated 1/1996 to be allowed to reenter the states given he has a wife and two children ages 6-yrs and 8-yrs. The wife and children are USCs and they have been married ten years and together 12 years.

  2. #2
    Guest
    What sort of success are people having filing an I-212 and I-601 for a deported permanent resident alien deported 9/1998 because of felon conviction (for lewd and lascivious behavior with a minor) dated 1/1996 to be allowed to reenter the states given he has a wife and two children ages 6-yrs and 8-yrs. The wife and children are USCs and they have been married ten years and together 12 years.

  3. #3

  4. #4
    Guest
    Unfortunately this is a very grave crime -- an aggravated felony (not to mention that is also qualifies an CMT) that makes the immigrant forever inadmissible -- it's even worse at this point that he has already been deported.

    I-212 and I-601 is a royal pain even when the deported person has been expelled for just being illegally in the U.S., it's tenfold worse if there's a criminal ground for deportation like the one you mention.

  5. #5
    Guest
    I can concur with the previous poster. The situation that you just posted is very severe, Imagine a simple overstay of Visa is very hard to overcome using 601 waiver, the agravated Felony is so severe that I would think that this comes under a lifetime barr. In fact, In my opinion, criminal like that one you describe should stay away from this country.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 02-03-2015, 12:39 AM
  2. 601 and 212
    By roachboy34 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-07-2010, 06:16 PM
  3. 212 (d) 3 and I-601, I-212
    By MarkyMarc43 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-20-2009, 05:13 PM
  4. help for I-601/I-212
    By Spouse in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-25-2003, 09:50 AM
  5. I-212 vs. I-601
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2002, 10:24 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: