ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: F 1 married with GC

  1. #1
    Guest
    If F 1 visa holder gets married to a GC holder and aplies for I-130 can he stay in the country after F 1 runs out?
    Somebody mentioned that I could legally stay on AOS. Is that true?
    What does AOS means?

  2. #2
    Guest
    If F 1 visa holder gets married to a GC holder and aplies for I-130 can he stay in the country after F 1 runs out?
    Somebody mentioned that I could legally stay on AOS. Is that true?
    What does AOS means?

  3. #3
    Guest
    No you cannot stay just because an I 130 was filed. Your petition won't have a visa available for about 5 years as the spouse of the GC holder.

  4. #4
    Guest
    AOS = Adjustment of status
    You cannot do this as the spouse of a GC holder until your petition becomes "current" - a process that takes about 5 years.
    Spouses of American citizens do not have a numerical limit on the # of visas issed each year so their petition (after approval) is "current" and they could (usually) file for AOS (adjustment of status).

  5. #5
    Guest
    Bob , What on earth would I be thanking immigrants for these days. Maybe the ones who came 100 years ago,but now?? We don't need or want any more of them . We don't get the good ones anymore. You know the Europeans who were educated, had good manners and were nice looking. Now we get third world country retards who can't do much of anything but mow lawns and have kids they can't afford. YOU might be gratefull for that, but me and 90% of the rest of Americans aren't. Have you been reading the papers lately Bob. ?? People want immigration stopped for a while. Then when it starts again we want better people. We are tired of letting in poor uneducated ugly people who have NOTHING to offer but their lawnmowing skills. I am not gratefull for them BOB sorry. And if the ones coming are upset we are not grateful, they can stsy in whatever third world trash heap they live in now. THEY should be gratefull we let any of them in. Amerricans are getting pretty sick of them Bob. We don't need them . The country is built. We can invent a machine to pick grapes and hire some school kid to mow the lawn.

Similar Threads

  1. If I get married...
    By spark3d in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 61
    Last Post: 06-24-2008, 11:56 AM
  2. Getting married
    By carrot-top in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-22-2006, 09:41 PM
  3. K-1 married to married man?
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-26-2003, 05:33 PM
  4. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-25-2003, 11:13 AM
  5. GETTING MARRIED
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 05:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: