ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Deportation query

  1. #1
    Guest
    I entered the US over a year ago via the Waiver Visa Pilot Program (WVPP) Met the man of my dreams. Left the US 2 times and re-enterred legally again using the WVPP. Became engaged to the man of my dreams who is unable to marry me immediately due to a nasty divorce/custody battle still locked in the courts by his wife/ex-wife.
    I overstayed on the last 90 days because I read on this bourd that 1: As long as I entered the country legally and 2: I married a USC. Being illegal wasnt such a big deal and in most cases I would be allowed to stay once married and adjust my status. My fiancee and I will not be able to marry for perhaps another 6 months. My questions are...
    1: Whilst illegal is it wise to fly within the US given the new security precautions after 9/11
    2: What will happen IF I am caught by the INS and if this happens what should I do. (I am originally from US friendly western country)
    Will I be detained until deportation. How likely is being found and arrested by the INS if I keep a low profile. More concerned about someone dobbing me in.
    3: Is it still true that once we marry I *should* be allowed to remain in the country and eventually work and gain US citizenship.
    Thankyou for your help...

  2. #2
    Guest
    I entered the US over a year ago via the Waiver Visa Pilot Program (WVPP) Met the man of my dreams. Left the US 2 times and re-enterred legally again using the WVPP. Became engaged to the man of my dreams who is unable to marry me immediately due to a nasty divorce/custody battle still locked in the courts by his wife/ex-wife.
    I overstayed on the last 90 days because I read on this bourd that 1: As long as I entered the country legally and 2: I married a USC. Being illegal wasnt such a big deal and in most cases I would be allowed to stay once married and adjust my status. My fiancee and I will not be able to marry for perhaps another 6 months. My questions are...
    1: Whilst illegal is it wise to fly within the US given the new security precautions after 9/11
    2: What will happen IF I am caught by the INS and if this happens what should I do. (I am originally from US friendly western country)
    Will I be detained until deportation. How likely is being found and arrested by the INS if I keep a low profile. More concerned about someone dobbing me in.
    3: Is it still true that once we marry I *should* be allowed to remain in the country and eventually work and gain US citizenship.
    Thankyou for your help...

  3. #3
    Guest
    wELL mADAME,

    first of all it's not very wise of you to listen ad according to whatever is said here..this board is just a friendly place where people can exchange opinions based on their personal experiences...it's not a lawyer place..so nothing here is to follow !!!
    To be from of friend us country or not, law is law...people sometimes just hide behind some kind of prejudice to convince themselves why they were denied...yes because I was black..oh no because I was muslim...bs !!! law is law specially in this great country...
    Did you happen to read about the sniper in Maryland ? 2 guys were cughts because police thought that they were involved in this horrible crime...they weren't...but they got deported because they were breaking law in a different way..yes good guess !!
    They were not from any ennemi country..they were from mexico and guatemala...
    If I were you, I will hire a lawyer and get things straithened...
    and that's true that being married to a USC makes things easier somtimes but then ask a lawyer

    GOOD LUCK...

  4. #4
    Guest
    wELL mADAME,

    first of all it's not very wise of you to listen ad according to whatever is said here..this board is just a friendly place where people can exchange opinions based on their personal experiences...it's not a lawyer place..so nothing here is to follow !!!
    To be from of friend us country or not, law is law...people sometimes just hide behind some kind of prejudice to convince themselves why they were denied...yes because I was black..oh no because I was muslim...bs !!! law is law specially in this great country...
    Did you happen to read about the sniper in Maryland ? 2 guys were cughts because police thought that they were involved in this horrible crime...they weren't...but they got deported because they were breaking law in a different way..yes good guess !!
    They were not from any ennemi country..they were from mexico and guatemala...
    If I were you, I will hire a lawyer and get things straithened...
    and that's true that being married to a USC makes things easier somtimes but then ask a lawyer

    GOOD LUCK...

  5. #5
    Guest
    I stayed in this country for 4 years before I become a resident, overstayed and was married to a resident that didn't care about my situation, divorced and re-married to an usc later not because of a greencard, we did fall in love.
    I'm not saying that is a good thing overstaying or to become an illegal but if you keep a low profile and wait till you two can get married you can adjust your status once you married. Good luck to you.

Similar Threads

  1. L1 to H1 Query
    By mailtotest in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-03-2008, 03:37 PM
  2. H1-B Stamping and AP query
    By pariraj in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 07-20-2007, 12:44 PM
  3. I-140 Query
    By tobi in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-05-2005, 04:51 PM
  4. Deportation Query
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-14-2002, 11:44 PM
  5. DV-2004 QUERY
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-20-2002, 12:22 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: