ILW.COM - the immigration portal Immigration Daily

Home Page


Immigration Daily

Archives

Processing times

Immigration forms

Discussion board

Resources

Blogs

Twitter feed

Immigrant Nation

Attorney2Attorney

CLE Workshops

Immigration books

Advertise on ILW

VIP Network

EB-5

移民日报

About ILW.COM

Connect to us

Make us Homepage

Questions/Comments


SUBSCRIBE

Immigration Daily


Chinese Immig. Daily




The leading
immigration law
publisher - over
50000 pages of
free information!
Copyright
1995-
ILW.COM,
American
Immigration LLC.

Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: NEED HELP FOR MARRIGE CASE

  1. #1
    Guest
    HI ALL...........
    PLEASE HELP ME
    I AM LIVING IN UNITED STATES FOR FIVE AND HALF YEARS. I AM GREENCARD HOLDER.......AND WAITING FOR OATH CALL.
    I GOT MARRIED IN DECEMBER 02..HERE IS MY QUESTION

    SHOULD I FILE FOR MY SPOUSE (MY STATUS IS GC HOLDER) OR SHOULD I WAIT FOR MY CITIZENSHIP..?

    PLEASE HELP ME

    THANX

  2. #2
    Guest
    HI ALL...........
    PLEASE HELP ME
    I AM LIVING IN UNITED STATES FOR FIVE AND HALF YEARS. I AM GREENCARD HOLDER.......AND WAITING FOR OATH CALL.
    I GOT MARRIED IN DECEMBER 02..HERE IS MY QUESTION

    SHOULD I FILE FOR MY SPOUSE (MY STATUS IS GC HOLDER) OR SHOULD I WAIT FOR MY CITIZENSHIP..?

    PLEASE HELP ME

    THANX

  3. #3
    Guest
    U better wait 'till U'll get your citizenship,
    after that U'll have everythink done very fast.
    GOOD LUCK.

  4. #4
    Guest
    I agree with Lesia. Wait until you become a citizen before filing for your spouse. To file for a petition now as a gc holder, it may take 2 years even before your husband can be given a parole visa or something like that (I think). However, when you become a citizen, he can get his conditional green card so much faster.
    I got married in march of 2001, interviewed in July 2001, and got my conditional green card inn November 2001. It was THAT fast.

  5. #5
    Guest
    Might as well file now. Once you become a citizen, the petition will automatically be upgraded, just send your I-130 receipt and a copy of your naturalization certificate in with her adjustment application.

Similar Threads

  1. Marrige
    By Bob B in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-11-2006, 10:02 PM
  2. Is it OK(USC marrige Question)??
    By SAM007 in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-11-2004, 09:53 AM
  3. GC by marrige USC
    By shai in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-08-2003, 10:04 AM
  4. Marrige After Volunteer departure.....
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-22-2003, 11:46 AM
  5. after 2 kids & seven years of marrige but no GC
    By in forum Immigration Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-07-2003, 06:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Put Free Immigration Law Headlines On Your Website

Immigration Daily: the news source for legal professionals. Free! Join 35000+ readers Enter your email address here: